Hello our valued visitor, We present you the best web solutions and high quality graphic designs with a lot of features. just login to your account and enjoy ...

DIOCESE

Dioecesis Banguedensis                                                                                       Bangued

Suffragan of Nueva Segovia
Erected Prelature: June 12, 1955. Elevated to Diocese:
November 15, 1982. Comprises the civil province of Abra.
Titular: St. James the Elder. Secondary Patron: St. Joseph.


Bishop
Most Reverend
LEOPOLDO CORPUZ JAUCIAN, SVD, DD
Born: July 27, 1960 in Santa, Ilocos Sur. Ordained priest: March 12, 1988.
Appointed Bishop of Bangued: January 5, 2007. Ordained Bishop: March
26, 2007. Installed fourth Bishop of Bangued: March 31, 2007.
Bishop’s House
2800 Bangued, Abra
Tel.: (074) 752-8040 • Fax: (074) 752-8028
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

PRESENT STATUS

Population................................ 277,543
Catholics.................................... 229,489
Area ..............................3,975.5 sq.kms.
Personnel:
Priests:
Diocesan..................................... 36
Religious:................................. (11)
Filipino......................................5
Foreign......................................6
Total.............................................. 47
Brothers:
Foreign................................................1
Sisters........................................................8
Seminaries:
Diocesan:
Minor..............................................1
Seminarians:
Major:
In Theology...................................7
In Philosophy............................ 27
Minor: High School...................... 96
Diocesan Division:
Vicariates............................................4
Parishes............................................ 24
With Resident Pastors:........ (24)
Entrusted to the Dioc.
Clergy................................... 20
Entrusted to the
Religious Clergy................4
Chapels..........................................230
Educational Centers
(for SY 2019-2020):
College................................................1
Enrolment................................858
High Schools:
Diocesan..................................... 18
Enrolment....................... 6,433
Congregational...........................1
Enrolment...........................888
Elementary Schools:
Diocesan........................................2
Enrolment....................... 1,234
Congregational...........................1
Enrolment...........................506
Teaching Personnel:
Lay....................................................226
School Dormitories...................... 27
Sacraments (from 1 Jan. to 31 Dec. 2009):
Baptisms:
Up to 1 year old......................968
From 1 to 7 years old........ 1,467
Over 7 years old.....................887
Total.................................. 3,322
Confirmations.......................... 3,990
First Communions.................. 3,194
Marriages:
Between Catholics................707
Mixed..............................................9
Total......................................716

DIOCESAN CURIA
Chancery
Bishop’s House
2800 Bangued, Abra
Tel.: (074) 752-8040
Fax: (074) 752-8028
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Vicar General: V. Rev. Nilo S. Peig,
JCD
Judicial Vicar: Fr. Allan Flores
Financial Administrator: Fr. Samuel
T. Baruela
Chancellor: Fr. John M. Vasquez
Legal Counsel: Atty. Elmer Velasco
Chancery Staff: Mrs. Gloria Bulda;
Mrs. Flora de Castro; Ms. Celia
Ortega; Mr. Liberato Viernes; Ms.
Glydel Anne Bayle


Central Diocesan Board
Presb yteral Council: V. Rev. Nilo
S. Peig; Fr. Renato M. Amasi;
Fr. Iluminado Tungpalan; Fr.
Leonardo Tubaña; Fr. Cecilio
Tupasi; Fr. Antonio Alagao, SVD;
Fr. Dionisio Beleno; Fr. Emilio
Cortez Jr.; Fr. Alfredo Eduarte; Fr.
Samuel Baruela; Fr. Louiegene
Arnold Valdez
Diocesan Finance Committee: Fr. Samuel
Baruela; Msgr. P. Nilo S. Peig, JCD;
Fr. Renato Amasi; Fr. Cecilio M.
Tupasi; Ms. Merla Ruiz
General Ass embly of Priests and Men
Religious:
Moderator: Fr. Renante Bose
Secretary: Rev. Christian Mark
Jericho P. Bringas
Commiss ion on the Clergy:
Vicar: Fr. Cecilio M. Tupasi
Vice: Fr. Samuel Baruela


Commissions for Pastoral Work in the
Diocese
Commiss ion on Worship and Liturgy:
Chair: Fr. Antonio B. Ruyan
Department for Pastoral Leaders and
Lay Ministers:
Director: Fr. Roderick Ardaniel
Off ice for Church Cultural Heritage:
Chair: Fr. Floro Bautista
Christian Formation Commiss ion:
Chair: Fr. Floro B. Bautista
Catechetical Department:
Director: Fr. Bernard Barbosa
Lay Apostolate:
Director: Rev. Fr. Joseph Martin
Pascual
Off ice for Basic Ecc lesial Communities:
Director: Fr. Iluminado Tungpalan
Biblical Apostolate:
Director: Fr. Gary Rex Bugtong
Coordinator: Mr. Francis Czar Correa
Mass Media Apostolate:
Director: Fr. David Marck Taverner
Diocesan School Off ice:
Superintendent: Fr. Cecilio Tupasi
Supervisor: Mr. Jetrix Tenebro
Family and Life Apostolate:
Director: Fr. Emilio C. Cortez Jr.
Off ice for the Miss ions:
Director: Fr. Renante Bose
Off ice for Vocations:
Director: Fr. Sanny John Paguio
Diocesan Filipino Migrants Apostolate:
Director: Fr. Alvin B. Aberion
Off ice for Inter-Religious Dialogue &
Ecumenical Aff airs:
Director: Fr. Iluminado Tungpalan
Diocesan Social Apostolate Commiss ion:
Chair: Rev. Fr. Leonardo Tubaña
Social Development Center:
Director: Ms. Pura Sumangil
Justice and Peace Department:
Director: Fr. Marmolyn Anagaran
Indigenous Peoples Apostolate:
Director: Fr. Edward Awao
Ecology Department: Fr. Louiegene
Arnold Valdez
Health Care Apostolate:
In-charge: Mr. Maximo M. Tupasi
Prison Apostolate: Sr. Estrella Lanag, OP
Diocesan Youth Commiss ion:
Director: Fr. Gary Rex Bugtong
Coordinator: Ms. Frances Castañera


Diocesan Religious Organizations,
Councils and Movements
Diocesan Council of the Laity:
President: Mr. Philip Tinggonong
Spiritual Director: Fr. Ruben P.
Valdez
Apostleship of Prayer:
Diocesan President: Mrs. Cresencia
Ferido
Spiritual Director: V. Rev. Nilo S.
Peig

Catholic Women’s League:
Diocesan President: Ms. Marlita
Basingan
Spiritual Director: V. Rev. Nilo S.
Peig
Knights of Columbus:
District Deputy: Mr. Delfin Tesoro;
Mr. Silvester Quiday; Mr. Gimen
Reyes
Spiritual Director: Fr. Renante Bose
Legion of Mary:
Curia President: Mrs. Felicitas
Bisquera
Spiritual Director: Fr. Emilio C.
Cortez Jr.


PARISHES
(as of May 15, 2020)
Vicariate of St. James the Elder
Vicar Forane: Rev. Fr. Cecilio M.
Tupasi
Bangued (F-1612) 2800
Tel.: (074) 752-8530; 752-8932
Pop.: 59,587; Cath.: 55,201
(includes a barrio of Langiden)
Titular: St. James the Elder, July 25
Parish Priest: Most Rev. Leopoldo
C. Jaucian, SVD, DD
Parochial Vicars: Fr. Samuel
Baruela; Fr. Edward Awao
Parish Financial Administrator: V.
Rev P. Nilo S. Peig, JCD
Deacon in Residence: Rev Christian
Mark Jericho Bringas
Canan (F-2016) 2826
Pop.: 9, 612; Cath.: 6,797
(comprises some parts of La Paz
and Danglas)
Titular: Our Lady of Fatima, May 13
Parish Priest: Fr. Antonio Ruyan
La Paz (F-1832) 2826
Pop.: 10,974; Cath: 3, 860
(comprises some parts of La Paz
and Lagayan)
Titular: Our Lady of Peace, Jan. 24
Parish Priest: Fr. Cecilio M. Tupasi
Mudeng, La Paz (F-1970) 2826
Pop.: 7,611; Cath.: 6,691
(comprises parts of Bangued
and La Paz)
Titular: St. Francis Xavier, Dec. 3
Parish Priest: Fr. Gregorius Robinus
Darman Dosom, SVD
Peñarrubia (F-1892; 1919) 2804
Tel.: (074) 752-5466
Pop.: 8,894; Cath.: 8,775 (includes
parts of Bangued)
Titular: St. Therese of the Child
Jesus, October 1
Parish Priest: Fr. Ruben Valdez
Tayum (F-1803) 2803
Tel.: (074) 752-8218
Pop.: 14,777; Cath.: 14,345
Titular: St. Catherine of Alexandria,
November 25
Parish Priest: Fr. Roderick Ardaniel


Vicariate of the Holy Cross
Vicar Forane: Fr. Leonardo Tubaña
Dolores (F-1882) 2801
Pop.: 11,605; Cath.: 8,438
Titular: Our Lady of Sorrows,
Friday before Holy Week
Parish Priest Fr. Floro Bautista
Lacub (F-1940) 2821
Pop.: 10,847; Cath.: 10,797
(includes parts of Tineg)
Titular: Sacred Heart of Jesus,
Friday after Corpus Christi
Parish Priest: Fr. Marcelo Ballestra
Lagangilang (F-1910) 2802
Pop.: 15,826; Cath.: 14,085
Titular: Holy Cross, May 3
Parish Administrator: Fr. David
Marck Taverner
Licuan-Baay (F-2009) 2819
Pop.: 5,311; Cath.: 5,294
Titular: Our Lady of Lourdes,
February 11
Parish Priest: Fr. John M. Vasquez
Malibc ong (F-1957) 2820
Pop.: 4,943; Cath.: 4,344
Titular: St. Therese of the Child
Jesus, October 1
Parish Administrator: Fr. Heru
Kurniawan, SVD
San Juan (F-1880) 2823
Pop.: 12,738; Cath.: 12,135
(includes parts of Tineg and
Lagayan)
Titular: St. John the Evangelist,
December 27
Parish Priest: Fr. Leonardo Tubaña


Vicariate of Our Lady of Lourdes
Vicar Forane: Fr. Renato Amasi
Boliney (F-2004) 2815
Pop.: 4,185; Cath.: 1,675
Titular: Christ the King, last
Sunday of the ecclesiastical year
Parish Priest: Fr. Joseph Martin
Pascual
Bucay (F-1847) 2805
Pop.: 18,253; Cath.: 15,539
(includes parts of Peñarrubia)
Titular: St. Narcissus, October 29
Parish Priest: Fr. Renato Amasi
Luba (F-1952) 2813
Pop.: 6,339; Cath.: 4,245
(comprises Luba)
Titular: Our Lady of Perpetual
Help, last week of June
Parish Priest: Fr. Bernard Barbosa
Manabo (F-1961) 2810
Pop.: 16,313; Cath.: 15,429
(includes parts of Bucay)
Titular: Our Lady of Lourdes,
February 11
Parish Priest: Fr. Emilio Cortez Jr.
Sallapadan (F-1960) 2818
Pop.: 9,172; Cath.: 5,105
(comprises the municipalities
of Sallapadan, Daguioman and
Bucloc)
Titular: St. Nicholas of Flue, Sept. 25
Parish Priest: Fr. Alfredo Eduarte
Tubo (F-2013) 2814
Pop.: 5,650; Cath.: 2,730
(comprises the municipality Tubo)
Titular: St. Joseph, the Worker,
May 1
Parish Priest: Fr. Jeffrey Bueno


Vicariate of the Immaculate
Conception
Vicar Forane: Fr. Iluminado Tungpalan
Langiden (F-1983) 2807
Pop.: 4,078; Cath.: 4,050
Titular: St. Joseph, March 19
Parish Priest: Fr. Louiegene Arnold
Valdez
Pidigan (F-1823) 2806
Pop.: 14,511; Cath.: 12,369
Titular: Immaculate Conception,
December 8
Parish Priest: Fr. Renante Bose
Pilar (F-1866) 2812
Pop.: 14,040; Cath.: 13,978
(includes a barrio of Villaviciosa)
Titular: Our Lady of the Most
Holy Rosary of Fatima, March 13
Parish Priest: Fr. Marmolyn Anagaran
San Isidro (F-1909) 2809
Pop.: 5,077; Cath.: 5,034
Titular: Our Lady of the Pillar,
February 4
Parish Priest: Fr. Simon Petrus
Bala Koten, SVD
San Quintin (F-1968) 2808
Pop.: 5,548; Cath.: 4,957
Titular: St. Quintin, October 31
Parish Priest: Fr. Silvester Wada,
SVD
Villaviciosa (F-1969) 2811
Pop.: 10,822; Cath.: 5,951
(includes parts of Luba and San
Isidro)
Titular: St. Lawrence of Rome,
August 10
Parish Priest: Fr. Iluminado Tungpalan


SEMINARY
St. Joseph Seminary (F-1960) 2800
Bangued, Abra
Tel.: (074) 752-7845
Rector: Fr. Sanny John Paguio
Prefect of Discipline: Rev. Fr. Gary
Rex Bugtong
Assistant Prefect of Discipline: Frt.
Mark Louie Martes
Enrolment: 98


Diocesan Clergy Outside the Diocese
USA: Fr. Salvador Bringas Jr.; Fr.
Ramelo Somera; Fr. Efren Ambre;
Fr. Drexel Ramos; Fr. Liberato
Ortega; Fr. Rodel Molina; Fr. Alvin
Aberion


Retired
Fr. Eugen Reinhardt; Fr. (Maj.) Delfin
A. Quinto, PAF


INSTITUTES OF CONSECRATED LIFE/
SOCIETIES OF APOSTOLIC LIFE
MEN


Society of the Divine Word (SVD)


WOMEN
Sisters of the Immaculate Heart of
Mary (SIHM)
Dominican Margaritas of Blessed
Margaret of Castello (OP)
Community Servants of Mary of
the Heart of Jesus (CSMCJ)


EDUCATIONAL CENTERS
Diocesan School Office
(For Diocesan Schools)
Abra Diocesan Pastoral Center
Rizal St., 2800 Bangued, Abra
Tel.: (074) 752-8229
Superintendent: Fr. Cecilio M. Tupasi
Supervisor: Mr. Jetrix Tenebro
Bookkeeper: Mrs. Lanie Bulda
Cashier/Secretary: Ms. Gen
For the School Year 2019-2020:
Catholic High School of Pilar (F-1964)
(Diocesan) 2812 Pilar, Abra
Director: Fr. Marmolyn Anagaran
Principal: Mrs. Ma. Leonides Cabatu
Faculty: 9; Enrolment: 304
Divine Word College of Bangued (F-1920)
(Society of the Divine Word) 2800
Bangued, Abra
Tel.: (074) 752-8003; 752-8372;
752-8373
President: Fr. Gil Manalo, SVD
Campus Minister: Fr. Conradus
Haribaik, SVD
Finance Officer: Fr. Ronilo Borja, SVD
Faculty: 130; Employees: 49;
Enrolment: Graduate School:
177; College: 2, 133; High School:
733; Grade School: 835; Total
Enrolment: 3,878
Fr. Arnoldus High School (F-1959)
(Diocesan) 2818 Sallapadan, Abra
Director: Fr. Alfredo Eduarte
Principal: Mrs. Ma. Teresa B. Artates
Faculty: 8; Enrolment: 365
Heart of Mary High School (F-1949)
(Diocesan) 2801 Dolores, Abra
Director/Principal: Fr. Dionisio
Beleno
Principal: Noraida S. Siaoa
Faculty: 9; Enrolment: 244
Holy Cross School (F-1914/1946)
(Sisters Servants of the Holy
Spirit) 2802 Lagangilang, Abra
Director: Fr. David Marck Taverner
Principal: Mrs. Sisa A. Aborje
Faculty: 15; Total Enrolment: 649
Holy Ghost School (F-1912) (Diocesan)
2803 Tayum, Abra
Director: Fr. Roderick Ardaniel
Principal: Mrs. Celia Flor Taeza
Faculty: 12; Enrolment: 369
Holy Spirit Academy of Bangued (F-1923)
(Diocesan) 2800 Bangued, Abra
Telefax: (074) 752-8084

Director: V. Rev. Nilo S. Peig, JCD
Principal (Secondary Department):
Mr. Jetrix Tenebro
Principal Grade School): Mrs.
Catherine Ballesta
Faculty: 34; Total Enrolment: 1,143
Little Flower High School (F-1961)
(Diocesan) 2804 Peñarrubia, Abra
Director: Fr. Ruben Valdez
Principal: Ms. Merian Dao-ayan
Faculty: 15; Enrolment: 445
Luba-Tubo Catholic High School (F-
1957) (Diocesan) 2813 Luba, Abra
Director/Principal: Fr. Bernard
Barbosa
Faculty: 8; Enrolment: 202
Our Lady of Fatima School (F-1956)
(Diocesan) 2805 Bucay, Abra
Director: Fr. Renato Amasi
Principal: Ms. Fe Batoon
Faculty: 11; Enrolment: 254
Our Lady of Guadalupe School (F-1915)
(Diocesan) 2821 Lacub, Abra
Director/Principal: Fr. Marcelo
Ballestra
Faculty: 8; Enrolment: 182
Our Lady of Lourdes High School (F-1957)
(Diocesan) 2810 Manabo, Abra
Director: Fr. Emilio Cortez Jr.
Principal: Manalita T. Gaboy
Faculty: Lay: 12; Enrolment: 393
Queen of Peace High School (F-1947)
(Diocesan) 2826 La Paz, Abra
Director: Fr. Cecilio Tupasi
Principal: Mrs. Mesia Ternio
Faculty: 13; Enrolment: 297
Queen of Peace High School (F-1967)
(Diocesan) 2826 Canan, La Paz,
Abra
Director: Fr. Antonio Ruyan
Principal: Mrs. Sonia Feranil
Faculty: 15; Enrolment: 487
Sta. Teresita High School (F-1967)
(Diocesan) 2820 Malibcong, Abra
Principal: Ms. Emerita Lingayo
Faculty: 7; Enrolment: 135
St. John High School (F-1958) (Diocesan)
2825 San Juan, Abra
Director: Fr. Leonardo Tubaña
Principal: Mrs. Merilyn Prio
Faculty: 12; Enrolment: 257
St. Mary High School (F-1949) (Diocesan)
2806 Pidigan, Abra
School Administrator: Fr. Renante
Bose
Faculty: 17; Enrolment: 532
St. Paul High School (F-1968) (Diocesan)
2811 Villaviciosa, Abra
School Administrator: Fr. Iluminado
Tungpalan
Principal: Mr. Eduardo B. Cabato
Faculty: 8; Enrolment: 303


Various Institutions
Radio DZPA -AM (F-1970)/Radio
DWWM-FM (F-1986) Blessed
Arnold Janssen Communication
Center, Zamora corner Rizal St.,
2800 Bangued, Abra
Tel.: (074) 752-8438/752-8439
Director: Fr. David Marck Taverne
Station Manager: Ms. Merla Ruiz
Board of Trustees:
Abra Community Broadcasting
Corporation:
Chairman: Most Rev. Leopoldo C.
Jaucian, SVD, DD
Vice Chairman: Fr. David Marck
Taverner
Secretary: Fr. John M. Vasquez
Treasurer: Ms. Pura Sumangil
Corporation Members: Most Rev.
Leopoldo C. Jaucian, SVD, DD; Fr.
Gil Manalo, SVD; Atty. Materno
Eri Cariño; Fr. Gary Rex Bugtong;
Fr. Cecilio Tupasi; Fr. Emilio
Cortez Jr.; Ms. Pura Sumangil
Abra Today (F-1989) Blessed Arnold
Janssen Communication Center,
Zamora corner Rizal St., 2800
Bangued, Abra
Tel.: (074) 752-8374
Editor-in-Chief: Fr. Louiegene
Arnold Valdez
Editorial Board: Most Rev. Leopoldo
C. Jaucian, SVD, DD; Fr.
Louiegene Arnold Valdez; Fr.
Cecilio M. Tupasi; Fr. Gary Rex
Bugtong; Ms. Pura Sumangil; Ms.
Merla Ruiz
Abra Diocesan Pastoral Center (F-1978)
Rizal Street, 2800 Bangued, Abra
Tel.: (074) 752-8092
Board of Administration:
Chairman: V. Rev. Nilo S. Peig
Members: Fr. Renato M. Amasi;
Fr. Ruben P. Valdez; Fr. Samuel
Baruela
Manager: Mrs. Raquel Pizarro
Rosario Diocesan Complex (F-2000)
Taft St., Zone 5, Bangued, Abra
Tel.: (074) 752-7707
Board of Administration:
Chairman: V. Rev. Nilo S. Peig
Members: Fr. Renato M. Amasi;
Fr. Ruben P. Valdez; Fr. Samuel
Baruela
Manager: Mrs. Raquel Pizarro
Janss en Hall (F-1988) (Attached
to the Divine Word College of
Bangued) Domaoal Street, 2800
Bangued, Abra
Tel.: (074) 752-8012
Matron: Miss Cristina Acena
Boarders: Professionals: 10;
Students: 70
Arnoldus’ Hall (F-1989) (Attached
to the Divine Word College of
Bangued) Bowen Street, 2800
Bangued, Abra
Tel.: (074) 752-8312
Matron: Miss Eliza Cadingas
Boarders: Professionals: 34;
Students: 24