Hello our valued visitor, We present you the best web solutions and high quality graphic designs with a lot of features. just login to your account and enjoy ...

DIOCESE

Diocesis Sancti Josephi de Antiquonia                                                               San Jose de Antique

Suffragan of Jaro

Created Prelature: 24 March 1962. Erected: 18 June 1962.
Elevated to Diocese: 15 November 1982. Titular: St. Joseph,
19 March.

SEDE VACANTE

Diocesan Administrator
Very Reverend Father
ANRUNICO ESCONDO ELEMENTO
Born: 6 June 1957. Place: Caluya, Antique. Ordained Priest: 9 May 1991.
Assumed as Diocesan Administrator: 18 April 2018. Bishop’s House, San
Jose de Buenavista, 5700 Antique.
Tel.: (036) 540-8186; 540-8116
Fax: (036) 540-9667

Bishop Emeritus

Most Reverend
RAUL JOSE QUIMPO MARTIREZ, DD, JCL, STB, BSE
Born: 9 February 1938. Place: Kalibo, Aklan. Ordained Priest: 18 March
1961. Appointed Second Bishop of San Jose de Antique: 5 January 1983.
Ordained Bishop: 24 March 1983. Installed: 25 March 1983. Retired: 16
March 2002.
Christ the King Parish
Greenmeadows, White Plains, 1110 Quezon City
Tel.: (02) 635-2675
Past Bishops:
Most Rev. Jose Romeo Orquejo Lazo, DD
Installed: 1 September 2009
Most Rev. Romulo Tolentino De La Cruz, DD
Installed: 3 April 2002
+Most Rev. Cornelius Henricus De Wit, MHM, DD
Installed: 19 June 1962

PRESENT STATUS

(2017-2018)
Area of Territory………2,522.0 kms.
Total Population………… 515,265
(NSO 2007)
Catholics………334,268 (NSO 2000)
Personnel:
Bishop Emeritus… ………… 1
Priests:
Active in the Dioc.… ……52
Active in Other Dioc.
in the Phils.…………… 2
On-Study Leave… ……… 1
On Sabbatical Leave… … 1
Working Abroad
on Loan… …………… 4
Guest Priests:
Filipinos… …………… 3
Deacons… ……………… 4
Total……………………63
Seminary & Seminarians:
Theology… …………………11
Philosophy… ………………50
Total………………………61
Religioius Orders/Cong.:
Male… ……………………… 1
Female… …………………… 6
Total……………………… 7
Secular Institutes:
Female… …………………… 1
Religious Priests:
Filipinos……………………… 2
Foreigner… ………………… 1
Total……………………… 3
Religious Brothers:
Foreigners…………………… 7
Religious Sisters:
Filipinos………………………79
Foreigners…………………… 4
Total………………………83
Diocesan Divisions:
Vicariates… ………………… 4
Parishes………………………25
Mission Stations… ………… 1
Other Institutions:
Hospital……………………… 1
Retreat Center… …………… 1
Catechetical Center… ……… 1
Pastoral Center……………… 1
Orphanage… ……………… 1
Radio Stations… …………… 2
Dormitory…………………… 1
Sacrament & Sacramentals:
Baptism:
Children… ………… 7,864
Confirmation…………… 3,193
First Communion……… 6,158
Matrimony:
Between Catholics…… 1,103
Between Catholics &
Non-Catholics………… 4
Catholics Schools Enrolment
(Diocesan & Religious):
Kindergarten…………… 1,020
Grade Schools… ……… 1,507
High Schools…………… 8,591
Colleges………………… 1,363
Total………………… 12,481

DIOCESAN CURIA

Bishop’s House, San Jose de Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Tel.: (036) 540-8186; 540-8116
Fax: (036) 540-9667
Diocesan Administrator: Very Rev. Fr. Anrunico E. Elemento
Judicial Vicar: Fr. Edione R. Febrero, JCL
Chancellor: Fr. Jose Glicerio C. Geremia
Oeconomus: Fr. Servillano E. Carro Jr., MA
Diocesan Curia Secretary: Van Ian P. Juada
Diocesan Disbursing Officer: Luz Dolores A. Butron
Diocesan Bookkeeper: Arlene C. Sermeno
Diocesan Archives and Library: Sr. Nicole Francoise Jeanne Raimbert, OrA
External Auditor: Ma. Adela Ludovina V. Evangelio, CPA, MMBM
Legal Counsel: Atty. Alex G. Siruelo

ADMINISTRATIVE SECTION

College Of Consultors
Diocesan Administrator: Very Rev. Fr. Anrunico E. Elemento
Judicial Vicar: Fr. Edione R. Febrero, JCL
Chancellor: Fr. Jose Glicerio C. Geremia
Oeconomus: Fr. Edwin A. Rubido
Elected Members: Fr. Ireneo A. Abong; Fr. Reynaldo L. Cazeñas
Appointed Members: Fr. Lorenzo M. Fernandez Jr.; Fr. Rex R. Marfil, SThL
Vicars Forane (Southern): Fr. Mario M. Dimapilis, MHM, RN;
(San Jose): Fr. Lorenzo M. Fernandez Jr.;
(Central): Fr. Ersal P. Tortal;
(Northern): Fr. Archimedes C. Alingas, MA Age Groups
(Senior): Fr. Pedro C. Silava Jr.;
(Upper Middle): Fr. Rex R. Marfil, SThL;
(Lower Middle): Fr.Gerald P. Lacson, MA, LlB;
(Junior): Fr. John P. Jauod;
(Young): Fr. Jomar A. Valdevieso, MA, RGC
Commission On Appointments
Diocesan Administrator: Very Rev. Fr. Anrunico E. Elemento
Members (Senior Clergy): Fr. Ireneo A. Abong; (Upper Middle Clergy):
Fr. Arnel E. Zamora; (Lower Middle Clergy): Fr. Segundino R.
Laude, PhL; (Junior Clergy): Fr. Joseph E. Baña, MA; (Young Clergy): Fr. Froilan M. Pacete
Commission On Church PropertiesCommittee on Lands: Fr. Gerald P. Lacson, MA, LlB
Committee on Buildings: Fr. Jumar M. Rios, MA
Committee on Transport: Fr. Rogelio A. Pon-an
Diocesan Institutions/Offices Antique Diocesan/Catholic Schools: Fr. Cornelio V. Ysulat Jr., PhD
(Superintendent/Director) Antique Medical Center (AM CI): Fr. Jose E. Tubianosa (President);
Fr. Edwin A. Rubido (Treasurer);
Sr. Elvira Theodore Ibardolasa, SPC (Administrator)
Clergy Resource Development Office (CRDO):
Fr. Servillano E. Carro Jr., MA
(Director); Fr. Cornelio V. Ysulat Jr., PhD (Asst. Director)
Diocesan Radio Stations DYKA/ Spirit
FM: Fr. Edione R. Febrero, JCL (Director-Manager)
St. Anthony’s College (SAC):
Fr. Edione R. Febrero, JCL (President);
Fr. Frence Niño L. Palermo, MA (Chaplain)
St. Peter’s Seminary (SPS):
Fr. Segundino R. Laude, PhL (Rector)
Fr. Eric C. Legada, MA (Dean of Studies);
Fr. Marlou C. Songcayauon, MA, (Asst. Dean of Studies/Pastoral Director);
Fr. Emmanuel D. Canja, MA (Dean of Seminarians/Oeconomus);
Fr. Ramon A. Navallasca (Spiritual Director)

JUDICIAL SECTION/ ECCLESIASTICAL TRIBUNAL

Judicial Vicar: Fr. Edione R. Febrero, JCL
Ecclesiastical Notary: Van Ian P. Juada

FINANCIAL SECTION

Diocesan Oeconomus/Financial
Administrator: Fr. Servillano E. Carro Jr., MA
Finance Council: (For Appointment) PASTORAL SECTION
Diocesan Pastoral Coordinator: Very Rev. Fr. Anrunico E. Elemento
Basic Ecclesial Communities Program: Fr. Segundo G. Auxilian Jr. (Director);
Fr. Ryan S. Melocotones (Asst. Director);
Sr. Anathalia M. Ysug, MSLT (Coordinator);
Ma. Marilyn S. Soriano (North, Central);
Ma. Natividad A. Orencio (South, San Jose)
Christian Stewardship Spirituality
Program: Sr. Anathalia M. Ysug, MSLT
Cashier: Arlene C. Sermeno
Commissions/Areas Of Apostolate Chairmen/Lay Coordinators
A. Department Of Doctrine And Religious Affairs
Catechesis: Fr. Joselito C. Escote
Doctrine of the Faith: Fr. Rex R. Marfil, SThL
Ecumenical Affairs and Inter-Religious Dialogue: Fr. Arnel E. Zamora
Education: Fr. Cornelio V. Ysulat Jr., PhD
Liturgy: Fr. Froilan M. Pacete; Fr. Emmanuel D. Canja, MA; Fr. Frence Niño L. Palermo, MA; Fr. Gladwin G. Rios (Consultant)
Canon Law: Fr. Edione R. Febrero, JCL
Culture: Fr. Cornelio V. Ysulat Jr., PhD;
Fr. Jumar M. Rios, MA;
Fr. Fortunato M. Abiera;
Fr. Danny S. Tabuyan;
Aida M. Ricarze,PhD;
Engr. Dante L. Nebit
B. Department Of Clergy And Religious Formation
Clergy: Fr. Servillano E. Carro Jr., MA
Religious/Institutes: Sr. Ma. Rosa Y.Medina, RA (President, Association of the Religious in Antique– ARA)
Seminary: Fr. Segundino R. Laude, PhL
Vocations: Fr. Emmanuel D. Canja, MA
C. Department Of Lay Formation
Laity (Diocesan LAIKO Council): Vicente U. Fruylan
Lay Organizations, Movements,
Associations and Societies
(LOMAS): Fr. Peregrino P. Alar
Biblical Apostolate: Fr. Allan P. Tanoja; Fr. Sanny M. Esparar
Family and Life: Fr. Rex R. Marfil,SThL; Sr. Luz D. Failana, MSLT;
Chaircouples of FALA, CFC Global/FFL, WWME
Youth: Fr. Martin N. Laurio
Missions: Fr. Fortunato M. Abiera
Women and Children: Fr. Raymond L. Orfelia; Sr. Luz D. Failana, MSLT
D. Department Of Social Services And Communication
Social Action, Justice and Peace: Fr. Edione R. Febrero, JCL; Susima Q. Nermal
Social Communications: Fr. Alfonso A. Alojipan Jr., MA
Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People: Fr. Ireneo A. Abong
Indigenous People: c/o Diocesan
Social Action Center Prisoners’ Welfare: c/o Cathedral
Team Ministry Health Care: Fr. Edwin A. Rubido

LAY ORGANIZATIONS, MOVEMENTS, ASSOCIATIONS AND SOCIETIES (LOMAS)

Diocesan Spiritual Directors
Adorers of the Most Holy Trinity: Fr. Jessie S. Diangco
Apostleship of Prayer: Fr. Rogelio A. Pon-an
Brotherhood of Christian Businessmen and Professionals: Fr. Fortunato M. Abiera; Fr. Cornelio V. Ysulat Jr.
Catholic Charismatic Renewal Movement: Fr. Jessie S. Diangco
Catholic Women’s League: Fr. Edwin A. Rubido
Couples for Christ Global/FFL: Fr. Hadji B. Jungco
El Shaddai: Fr. Ireneo A. Abong
Family and Life Apostolate: Fr. Rex R. Marfil
Divine Mercy Movement: Fr. Fortunato M. Abiera; Fr. Joselito C. Escote
Focolare Movement: Fr. Fernando Milani, PIME
Holy Trinity Divine Healing Ministry: Fr. Lorenzo M. Fernandez Jr.
Knights of Columbus: Fr. Segundino R. Laude
Knights of the Sacred Heart: Fr. Jumar M. Rios
Legion of Mary: Fr. Jose Glicerio C. Geremia
Mother Butler Mission Guilds: Fr. Servillano E. Carro Jr.
Neo Catechumenal Way: Fr. Peregrino P. Alar
Prayer Warrior for Holy Souls
World Apostolate of Fatima: Fr. Servillano E. Carro Jr.
Worldwide Marriage Encounter: Fr. Emmanuel D. Canja

PARISHES AND PAROCHIAL CLERGY

San Jose Deanery/Vicariate
Dean: Fr. Lorenzo M. Fernandez Jr., VF
St. Joseph Cathedral (F-1733), San Jose de Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Tel.: (036) 320-1550
Titular: St. Joseph the Worker, 1 May
Team Ministers: Fr. Joseph E. Baña, MA; Fr. John P. Jauod; Fr. Marc Allen F. Sentina
Resident Deacon: Rev. Alvin
Christian T. Libo-on, MA
Parish Of St. Peter The Apostle (F-1744), San Pedro, San Jose de Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Tel.: (036) 320-1735
Titular: St. Peter and St. Paul, apostles, 29 June
Parish Priest: Fr. Lorenzo M. Fernandez Jr.
Parish Of Sta. Rita De Cascia (F-1745), Sibalom, 5713 Antique
Tel.: (036) 543-5593
Titular: Sta. Rita de Cascia, 22 May
Parish Priest: Fr. Gerald P. Lacson, MA, LlB
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Gregorio Y. Ig-ig
Parish Of St. Vincent Ferrer (F-1899), San Remigio, 5714 Antique
Titular: St. Vincent Ferrer, Saturday
before the last Sunday of April
Team Ministers: Fr. Jomar A. Valdevieso, MA, RGC; Fr. Julius T. Alimeos, MCCC
Parish Of Our Lady Of Candles (F-1965), Belison, 5701 Antique
Titular: Nuestra Señora de la
Candelaria, 2 February
Parish Priest: Fr. Jose Glicerio C. Geremia
Parish Of St. Augustine (F-1761), Patnongon, 5702 Antique
Titular: St. Augustine, 28 Aug.
Parish Priest: Fr. Jose E. Tubianosa
Southern Deanery/ Vicariate
Dean: Fr. Mario M. Dimapilis, MHM, RN, VF
Parish Of Sta. Teresa De Avila (F-1717),
Casay, Anini-y, 5717 Antique
Titular: Sta. Teresa de Avila, 15 October
Parish Priest: Fr. Mario M. Dimapilis, MHM, RN
Parish Of San Juan Nepomuceno
(F-1861), Anini-y, 5717 Antique
Titular: San Juan Nepomuceno, 16 May
Parish Priest: Fr. Benny P. Quinto, MHM
Parish Of San Nicolas De Tolentino
(F-1771), Tobias Fornier (Dao), 5716 Antique
Titular: San Nicolas de Tolentino, 10 September
Team Ministers: Fr. Froilan M.
Pacete; Fr. Rogelio A. Pon-an;
Fr. Ruel G. Salva
Parish Of Sto. Niño De Guinsang-An (F-1967), Villavert-Jimenez, Hamtic, 5715 Antique
Titular: Sto. Niño, last Sunday of January
Parish Priest: Very Rev. Fr. Anrunico E. Elemento
Priest-Resident: Fr. Danny S. Tabuyan
Parish Of Sta. Monica (F-1581), Hamtic, 5715 Antique
Titular: Sta. Monica, 4 May
Team Ministers: Fr. Joselito C. Escote; Fr. Ryan S. Melocotones; Fr. Celerino Y. Quiapo Jr.
Parish Of The Sacred Heart (F-1952), Egaña, Sibalom, 5713 Antique
Titular: San Isidro Labrador, 15 May
Parish Priest: Fr. Pedro C. Silava Jr.
Central Deanery/ Vicariate
Dean: Fr. Ersal P. Tortal, VF
Parish Of Sto. Niño De Bugasong (F-1750), Bugasong, 5704 Antique
Titular: Sto. Niño, 18 January
Team Ministers: Fr. Sanny M. Esparar; Fr. Hadji B. Jungco; Fr. Martin N. Laurio
Parish Of St. Luke The Evangelist (F-1868), Valderrama, 5703 Antique
Titular: St. Luke the Evangelist, 18 October
Parish Priest: Fr. Servillano E. Carro Jr., MA
Parish Of The Immaculate Conception (F-1895), Guisijan, Laua-an, 5705 Antique
Titular: Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception, 8 Dec.
Parish Priest: Fr. Ersal P. Tortal, VF
Parish Of St. Isidore The Worker (F-1766), Laua-an, 5705 Antique
Titular: San Isidro Labrador, 15 May
Parish Priest: Fr. Arnel E. Zamora
Parish Of San Antonio De Padua (F-1596), Barbaza, 5706 Antique
Titular: St. Anthony de Padua, 13 June
Parish Priest: Fr. Miguel Angelo R. Escuro
Parish Of San Nicolas De Tolentino (F-1850), Tibiao, 5707 Antique
Titular: San Nicolas de Tolentino, 10 September
Parish Priest: Fr. Ireneo A. Abong
Northern Deanery/ Vicariate
Dean: Fr. Archimedes C. Alingas, MA, VF
Parish Of St. Michael The Archangel (F-1773), Culasi, 5708 Antique
Titular: St. Michael the Archangel, 29 September
Parish Priest: Fr. Peregrino P. Alar
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Modesto S. Marquez
Parish Of St. Blaise (F-1897), Sebaste, 5709 Antique
Titular: St. Blaise, 3 February
Parish Priest: Fr. Segundo G. Auxilian Jr.
Parish Of St. Vincent Ferrer (F-1798), Pandan, 5712 Antique
Titular: St. Vincent Ferrer, 5 May
Team Ministers: Fr. Jessie S. Diangco; Fr. Allan P. Tanoja; Fr. Victor Philip S. Temanil
Parish Of St. Francis Xavier (F-1939), Patria, Pandan, 5712 Antique
Titular: St. Francis Xavier, 3 December
Parish Priest: Fr. Reynaldo L. Cazeñas
Parish Of St. Thomas Aquinas (F-1958), Libertad, 5710 Antique
Titular: St. Thomas Aquinas, 28 January
Parish Priest: Fr. Archimedes C. Alingas, MA, VF
Parish Of San Antonio De Padua (F-1953), Caluya, 5711 Antique
Titular: St. Anthony de Padua, 13 June
Parish Priest: Fr. Raymond L. Orfelia
Parish Of Our Lady Of Guadalupe (F-2011), Semirara, Caluya, 5711 Antique
Titular: Our Lady of Guadalupe, 12 December
Parish Priest: Fr. Edwin A. Rubido

CLERGY WITH NO PAROCHIAL/ INSTITUTIONAL ASSIGNMENTS

Bishop’s House, San Jose de Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Fr. Fortunato M. Abiera (Chaplain,
Missionary Sisters of the Lord’s Table/Mensa Domini); Fr.Victor S. Baguna; Fr. William McAvoy, MHM (Retired Chaplain); Fr. Gladwin G. Rios, Diocesan (Liturgy Consultant)
St. Joseph Regional Seminary, St. Joseph Village, Cubay, Jaro, Iloilo City
Fr. Rex R. Marfil, SThL (Faculty/ Formator)
On Foreign Mission
Kaikor Parish, Diocese of Lodwar, Kenya
Fr. Frederick T. Rubido, MA; Fr.Melchor Q. Orquejo
On Leave
Fr. Joaquin A. Dioso Jr. (Pandan, Antique); Fr. Edgar Alan L. Pacete (Manila); Fr. Dominic A. Regoniel, SThL (Canada)
On Studies
Fr. Alfonso A. Alojipan Jr., MA, (Rome [June 2018]); Fr. Sergio C. Maniba, SThL (Manila)
On Loan
Fr. Victor S. Baguna (USA [June 2018]); Fr. Gregorio C. Soldevilla Jr. (USA); Fr. Walter A. Tamboong
(Military Ordinariate of the Philippines)

INSTITUTES OF CONSECRATED LIFE, SOCIETIES OF APOSTOLIC LIFE, PIOUS UNION


MEN

Brothers of Christian Instruction/ La Mennais Brothers (FIC)
Society of the Divine Word (SVD)
St. Joseph Missionary Society/Mill Hill Missionaries (MHM)
Eucharistic Healers of Mary (EHM)
Missionary Community of Corpus Christi (MCCC)

WOMEN

Dominican Sisters of the Most Holy Rosary of the Philippines- Molo (OP)
Missionary Sisters of the Lord’s Table/Mensa Domini (MSLT)
Orantes of the Assumption (OrA)
Order of St. Clare (OSC)
Religious of the Assumption (RA)
Sisters of St. Paul of Chartres (SPC)
Sisters of St. Joseph the Worker (SSJW)

SEMINARY

St. Peter’s Seminary, San Pedro, San Jose de Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Tel.: (036) 320-1170
Rector: Fr. Segundino R. Laude, MA, PhL
Dean of Studies: Fr. Eric C. Legada, MA
Asst. Dean of Studies/Pastoral
Director: Fr. Marlou C. Songcayauon, MA
Spiritual Director: Fr. Ramon A. Navallasca
Dean of Seminarians/Oeconomus:
Fr. Emmanuel D. Canja, MA

DIOCESAN CATHOLIC EDUCATIONAL CENTERS

St. Anthony’s College (F-1958), San Jose de Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Tel.: (036) 540-9236; 540-9237
President: Fr. Edione R. Febrero, JCL, STB
Christian Formation Ministry
OIC: Fr. Frence Niño L. Palermo, MA
Vice-President for Administration: Engr. Leda T. De Gracia, MEd, MM
Vice-President for Academic Affairs: Ana Linda O. Santos, PhD
LA-Education Department
Dean/Criminology Department Dean: Marlene M. Abutas, PhD
Business Education Department Dean: Adela Ludovina V. Evangelio, CPA, MMBM
Engineering Department Dean: Engr. Daisy Rose Virgini M. Plameras, ME
Nursing Department Dean/OIC: Arish Kendell R. Bungabong, RN, MAN
Technical Education Department: Clydie Joy D. Alfonga, DBM-HM
Higher Basic Education Principal: Marites I. Mejares, MAEd
Lower Basic Education Principal: Alma T. Dela Fuente, MA
Student Services Officer: Nona Cecilia V. Fornier, MAEd
Learning Resource Center Officer: Ferdinand Angelo M. Alipis, MA, MLIS
Information and Communications and Technology OIC: Robert R. Ricote
Guidance Services Office OIC: Teresita M. Mojana
Medical-Dental Services Officer: Marivic M. Naciongayo, MD, MAN
Research, Planning and Development Officer: Jose Edison C. Tondares, MFA, MGM
Community Extension and External Relations Officer: Pedro S. Altar III, MBA, MM
College Registrar: Connie Teresa G. Atilano, MChem
Human Resource Development Officer: Mariecar B. Baldevia, MA
Finance Officer: Ruben A. Seballos, CPA, MBA
Antique Diocesan Commission On Education (ADCE), St. Joseph Center, Gen. Fullon St., San Jose de Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Superintendent/Director of Diocesan Catholic Schools: Fr. Cornelio V. Ysulat Jr., PhD
Secretary: Ms. Milagros V. Ysulat
St. Therese’s High School (F-1965), Casay, Anini-y, 5717 Antique
Chaplain: Fr. Mario M. Dimapilis, MHM, RN
OIC-Principal: Ms. Vivian M. Magallanes
Dao Catholic High School (F-1948), Tobias Fornier, 5716 Antique
Chaplain: Fr. Froilan M. Pacete
Principal: John I. Idagdag, PhD
St. Vincent’s High School (F-1963), San Remigio, 5714 Antique
Chaplain: Fr. Jomar A. Valdevieso, MA, RGC
Principal: Ms. Rita O. Banusing St. Augustine’s Academy (F-1962), Patnongon, 5702 Antique
Chaplain: Fr. Jose E. Tubianosa
Principal: Mr. Robert N. Acuisa, MA
St. Luke’s Academy (F-1966), Valderrama, 5703 Antique
Chaplain: Fr. Servillano E. Carro Jr., MA
OIC-Principal: Ms. Chona D. Jorilla
St. Anthony’s High School (F-1961), Barbaza, 5706 Antique
Chaplain: Fr. Miguel Angelo R. Escuro
Principal: Rowena O. Esparagoza, PhD
St. Michael’s High School (F-1962), Culasi, 5708 Antique
Chaplain: Fr. Peregrino P. Alar
OIC-Principal: Mr. Peter T. Ortega
St. Michael The Archangel Grade
School (F-1987), Culasi, 5708 Antique
Director: Fr. Peregrino P. Alar
Principal: Mr. Peter T. Ortega
St. Blaise High School (F-1966), Sebaste, 5709 Antique
Chaplain: Fr. Segundo G. Auxilian Jr.
OIC-Principal: Mr. Emelito L. Valencia
Pandan Bay Institute (F-1947), Pandan, 5712 Antique
Managed by the La Mennais Brothers
Chaplain: Fr. Jessie S. Diangco
Director: Br. Nolin Roy, FIC
Principal: Mr. Johnny T. Roberto
St. John Nepomucene Catholic Pre-School, Parish of St. John Nepomucene, Anini-y, 5717 Antique
Director: Fr. Benny P. Quinto, MHM
Sto. Niño De Guinsang-An Kinder School, Parish of the Sto. Niño, Villavert-Jimenez, Hamtic, 5715 Antique
Director: Fr. Anrunico E. Elemento
Sta. Monica Kinder School, Parish of Sta. Monica, Hamtic, 5717 Antique
Director: Fr. Joselito C. Escote
Belison Catholic Preschool Center, Parish of Our Lady of Candles, Belison, 5701 Antique
Director: Fr. Jose Glicerio C. Geremia
St. Isidore Kinder School, Parish of
San Isidro Labrador, Laua-an, 5705 Antique
Director: Fr. Arnel E. Zamora

RELIGIOUS CATHOLIC EDUCATIONAL CENTERS

St. Joseph Academy (F-1957), Dominican Sisters of the Most Holy Rosary of the Philippines-Molo (OP), Bugasong, 5704 Antique
Principal: Sr. Ma. Aimee M. Borre, OP
Sta. Rita Academy (F-1968), Religious of the Assumption (RA), Sibalom, 5713 Antique
Principal: Sr. Esamaria Eugenia B. Magdato, RA
Catechetical Institute (F-1968), Missionary Sisters of the Lord’s Table/Mensa Domini (MSLT),
San Jose de Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Tel.: (036) 320-1821
Directress: Sr. Ma. Febe B. Unilongo, MSLT
Divine Word School Of Semirara Island,
Society of the Divine Word (SVD), Semirara, Caluya, 5711 Antique
Director: Br. Hubertus Guru, SVD
Principal: Mr. Joe O. Paz

DIOCESAN CATHOLIC CENTERS

Ancores (Antique Cooperative Rural Extension Services) Building (F-1964),Nietes St., San Jose de Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Chief of Operations: Mrs. Susima Q. Nermal
Antique Diocesan Social Action Center, St. Joseph Center, Gen. Fullon St., San Jose de Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Director: Fr. Edione R. Febrero
Antique Medical Center, Inc. (F-2008), San Angel, San Jose de Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Tel.: (036) 540-8766
President: Fr. Jose E. Tubianosa
Treasurer: Fr. Edwin A. Rubido
Administrator: Sr. Elvira Theodore I. Ibardolasa, SPC
John Paul II Youth Center (F-2005), Antique Diocesan Commission on Youth, Bishop’s House Compound, San Jose de Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Director: Fr. Martin N. Laurio
Kauswagan Broadcasting Corporation/ DYKA AM 801 (F-1972), Spirit FM 94.1 (F-2012), Catholic Media Network, Radio Veritas–Antique, 3rd Floor, St. Joseph Center, Gen. Fullon St., San Jose de Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Tel.: (036) 320-1289
Telefax: (036) 540-9768
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Director-Manager: Fr. Edione R. Febrero
Mary Queen Of Love (F-1997), (Balay- Pari) Dalipe, San Jose de
Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Resident: Fr. Cornelio V. Ysulat Jr.
St. John Mary Vianney Center (F-2006),
St. Peter’s Seminary Compound,
San Pedro, San Jose de Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Administrator: Sr. Claire Kavira Kaparay Sikyolo, OrA
St. Joseph Center (F-1997), Gen. Fullon
St., San Jose de Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Administrator: Fr. Servillano E. Carro Jr.
Tuburan Sang Kabuhi (F-1980), Diocesan Formation Center,
Bishop’s House Compound, San Jose de Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Tel.: (036) 540-7899
Administrator: Mr. Alex B. Elio

NON-DIOCESAN CATHOLIC CENTERS

St. Joseph Multi-Purpose Center (F-2001), Antique Human Development
Program, Inc. (AHDP), Azurin Subdivision, San Jose de Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Tel.: (036) 540-8024
Administrator: Ms. Marilou R. Llavan
St. Joseph Orphanage And Center For
The Handicapped, Inc. (F-2005),Sisters of St. Joseph the Worker, Maybato North, San Jose de Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Directress: Sr. Concordia N. Villaram, SSJW
† NECROLOGY †
2013: Fr. Eulogio S. Estaris
2014: Fr. Mark Anthony B. Matillano;
Fr. Pablito C. Maghari
2018: Fr. Joaquin A. Dioso Jr.