Hello our valued visitor, We present you the best web solutions and high quality graphic designs with a lot of features. just login to your account and enjoy ...

DIOCESE

(Dioecesis Tagbilarana)
Suffragan of Cebu
Erected: November 8, 1941. Comprises 55 parishes of the southern half of the Civil Province of Bohol. Titular: St. Joseph the Worker, May 1. Secondary Patron: San Roque, August 16.

Bishop
Most Reverend
LEONARDO Y. MEDROSO, DD, JCD
Born: November 6, 1938 in Ormoc City. Ordained Priest: March 30, 1963. Ordained Bishop: March 17, 1987. Appointed 6th Bishop of Tagbilaran: October 17, 2006. Installed: December 14, 2006.

Bishop’s Palace
P.O. Box 18, Tagbilaran City, 6300 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 412-0195
Fax: (038) 411-5653

Past Bishops
† Julio R. Rosales, DD
1946-1952
Onesimo C. Gordoncillo, DD
1976-1986
† Manuel M. Mascariñas, DD
1952-1976
† Felix S. Zafra, DD
1986-1993
Leopoldo S. Tumulak, DD
1993-2005

PRESENT STATUS
Area of Territory …… 1,734 sq. km.
Total Population ……… 706,261
Catholics ……………… 628,572
Personnel:
Bishop ……………………… 1
Past Arch/Bishops ………… 5
Priests:
Total Filipino Diocesan . . … 159
Assigned within the
Diocese …………… 119
Assigned outside the
Diocese …………… 37
On Study Leave ………… 2 Retired Diocesan Priests…3
Filipino Religious ……… 9
Deacons …………………… 3
Religious Brothers:
Filipinos ………………… 4
Religious Sisters:
Filipinos ……………… 168
Foreigners ……………… 1
Religious/Secular Institutes
Men ……………………… 1
Women ……………… 23
Seminaries:
Archdiocesan/Diocesan
Major …………………… 1
Minor …………………… 1
Seminarians:
Archdiocesan/Diocesan:
Major ………………… 126
Minor……………………55
Diocesan Divisions:
Vicariates ………………… 8
Parishes ……………… 57
Quasi-Parishes ………… 1
Chaplaincies …………… 1
Mission Areas …………… 1
Chinese Community …… 1
Educational Centers:
Diocesan Owned and
Administered Schools:
High Schools ………… 16
Religious Owned and
Administered Schools:
Kindergarten ………… 10
Grade Schools …………… 4
High Schools …………… 5
College/Universities …… 2
Sacraments & Sacramentals
(2008-2010):
Baptisms ……………… 42,745
Confirmations ………… 24,764
First Communions …… 33,026
Marriages:
Between Catholics . . 10,827
Between Catholics &
Non-Catholics ……… 202
Death (Catholics) ……… 10,539
Other Institutions:
Retreat Centers ………… 1
Catechetical Centers …… 1
Orphanages …………… 1
Printing Press …………… 1
Necrology (2006-present) ………8

THE DIOCESAN CURIA
EXECUTIVE-ADMINISTRATIVE DEPARTMENTS
Chancery
Vicar General: Msgr. Jeffrey P. Malanog, JCL, VG
Moderator Curiae: Msgr. Jeffrey P. Malanog, JCL, VG
Chancellor: Fr. Agerio V. Paña
Bishop’s Appointment Secretary: c/o Sr. Juliet Calamba
Office Manager: Ms. Antonia N. Jalandoni
Office Assistant: Ms. Ana Suzette S. Paredes
Print Shoppe and Technical Assistants: Mrs. Gertrude G. Lacea, Mr. Dennis T. Putong, Mr. Florencio Penales

Office of the Oeconomus
Oeconomus: Fr. Ronaldo C. Amora
Vice-Oeconomus for Properties: Fr. Julian C. Lupot Jr.
Cashier: Ms. Jacqueline B. Tapuroc, Mrs. Jessica H. Asion-Cuaresma

Audit Office
Bookkeepers: Ms. Jenie Vave G. Miro, Mrs. Esmeralda G. Leong, Mrs. Marina R. Auristila

JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT
Judicial Vicar: Fr. Ramon Jose P. Oncog, JCL
Judges: Msgr. Jeffrey P. Malanog, JCL, VG, Fr. Milan Ted D. Torralba, JCL
Defensor Vinculi: Fr. Jonathan D. Pacudan, JCL
Promotor Iustitiae: Fr. Niño Maconrey E. Supremo
Tribunal Notary: Fr. Craig A. Jubac

MINISTRIES AND COMMISSIONS
Ministry on Divine Worship
Overall Minister:
Fr. Jose Sinforiano J. Monton
Commission for the Sacred Liturgy Chair: Fr. José Sinforiano J. Monton
Vice-Chair: Fr. Linuel C. Cañizares
Commission for Liturgical Publications (GABAY)
Chair: Fr. José D. Sumampong, Jr.
Vice-Chair: Fr. Oriel F. Echavia
Commission for Sacred Music
Chair: Fr. Joseph S.W. Skelton Jr.
Members: Fr. Irvin B. Garsuta, Ms. Beatriz D. Balatero
Commission for the Lay Liturgical Ministries
Chair: Ms. Beatriz D. Balatero
Commission for Sacred Art and Liturgical Furnishings
Chair: Fr. José Sinforiano J. Monton
Commission for the Knights of the Altar
Chair: Fr. Allan M. Clarabal

Ministry for Christian Education and Formation
Overall Minister:
Fr. Valentino U. Pinlac
Commission for Education (Formal and Non-Formal)
Formal (Bohol Association of Catholic Schools – 1)
Superintendent:
Fr. Crisilio J. Alipoyo
Non-Formal (Confraternity of Christian Doctrine)
Director: Fr. Crisilio J. Alipoyo
Commission for the Doctrine of the Faith
Chair: Fr. Valentino U. Pinlac
Commission for the Bible Apostolate
Chair: Fr. Belarmino T. Palapar

Ministry for Christian Service
Overall Minister:
Fr. Felix Warli R. Salise, Jr.
Commission for Social Action
Chair: Fr. Felix Warli R. Salise Jr.
Commission for Clinical-Pastoral Health Care
Chair: Fr. Antonio C. Catalbas
Assistant: Fr. Reynaldo D. Raguro
Commission for Prison Welfare
Chair: Fr. James B. Darunday
- BDRC/CTRC

Ministry for the Family and Life
Overall Minister:
Fr. Ramon Jose P. Oncog, JCL
Commission for the Family and Life
Chair: Fr. Ramon Jose P. Oncog, JCL

Ministry for the Youth
Overall Minister: Fr. Joel S. Aquino, PACEM
Diocesan Commission for the Youth
Chair: Fr. Joel S. Aquino, PACEM

Diocesan Campus Ministry
Chair: Fr. Joel S. Aquino, PACEM
Members: BACS School Directors, Campus Ministers

Ministry for Temporalities
Overall Minister: Fr. Julian C. Lupot, Jr.
Commission for Cemeteries
Chair: Fr. Julian C. Lupot, Jr.
Commission on Properties Management
Chair: Fr. Julian C. Lupot, Jr.
Assistant: Mrs. Bienvenida M. Sarce
Commission for the Cultural Heritage of the Church
Chair: Fr. Milan Ted D. Torralba
Committee on Sacred Places, Art and Architecture
Chair: Fr. Alger L. Angcla
Committee on Ecclesiastical Museums
Chair: Fr. Milan Ted D. Torralba
Committee on Ecclesiastical Archives
Chair: Fr. Agerio V. Paña (Chancellor)
Committee on Heritage Tourism
Chair: Fr. Gerardo F. Saco Jr. (Parish Priest, Dauis)

Ministry for Social Communications
Overall Minister: Fr. José D. Sumampong, Jr.
Commission for Social Communications/ Tri-Media
Chair: Fr. José D. Sumampong, Jr.

Ministry on the Clergy
Episcopal Vicar for the Clergy:
Fr. Jose Stelieto A. Ruyeras
Commission for the Clergy
Chair: Fr. Jose Stelieto A. Ruyeras
Commission for Vocations
Chair: Fr. Ruel P. Pangan
Commission for Missions
Chair: Fr. Gerardo F. Saco, Jr.
Personnel Board
Chair: Fr. Gerardo F. Saco, Jr.

Ministry for the Religious
Episcopal Vicar for the Religious: Fr. Florante Camacho, SVD

Ministry for Community Formation and BECs
Overall Minister: Fr. Julian C. Lupot

Ministry for Mandated Organizations
Overall Minister: Fr. José D. Sumampong, Jr.
Ministry for the Laity
Overall Minister: Ms. Beatriz. D. Balatero

VICARIATES & PARISHES
I. Vicariate of St. Joseph the Worker
Vicar Forane: Msgr. Vicente Matias M. Nunag III
St. Joseph the Worker Cathedral Parish (F-1767), Tagbilaran City, 6300 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 411-0192
Titular: St. Joseph the Worker
Feast Day: May 1
2nd Patron: San Roque
Feast Day: August 16
Parish Priest: Msgr. Jeffrey P. Malanog, VG
Parochial Vicars: Fr. Julian C. Lupot, Jr., Fr. Agerio V. Paña, Fr. Manuel Q. Maligmat
Assisting Resident Priests:
Fr. Ronaldo C. Amora, Fr. Joel C. Aquino, Fr. Belarmino T. Palapar, Fr. Jose D. Sumampong
Our Lady of Lourdes Parish,
Gov. C. Gallares St., Tagbilaran City, 6300 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 411-2413, (038) 235-3600
Proclaimed Parish: 1994
Titular: Our Lady of Lourdes
Feast Day: February 11
Parish Priest: Fr. Desiderio R. Magdoza
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Victor Joseph Torralba, Fr. Stephen R. Supremo
Assisting Resident Priests:
Msgr. Gorgonio C. Zapatos Jr.
Barangay Sang Birhen Shrine-Parish,
Cogon, Tagbilaran City, 6300 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 411-3385
Proclaimed Parish: 1987
Titular: Barangay Sang Birhen
Feast Day: 3rd Sunday of October
2nd Patron: San Roque
Feast Day: August 16
Parish Priest: Msgr. Vicente Matias M. Nunag III
Assisting Resident Priests: Msgr. Melquiades H. Agunod, Fr. Simplicio F. Manigque
St. Vincent Ferrer Parish (F-1881),
Bool, Tagbilaran City, 6300 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 235-5669
Proclaimed Parish: 2000
Titular: St. Vincent Ferrer
Feast Day: April 5
Parish Priest: Msgr. Feliciano E. Nalzaro Jr.
St. Ignatius of Loyola Parish, Dampas, Tagbilaran City, 6300 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 411-3551
Titular: St. Ignatius of Loyola
Feast Day: July 31
Parish Priest: Fr. Martin C Lupiba
St. Jude Thaddeus Parish, Mansasa Heights, Tagbilaran City, 6300 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 235-6937
Titular: St. Jude Thaddeus
Feast Day: October 28
Pastor: Fr. Jose Sinforiano J. Monton
Assisting Resident Priest: Msgr. Margarito R. Gonzaga
St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Poblacion III, Tagbilaran City, 6300 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 501-9529
Titular: St. Anthony of Padua
Feast Day: June 13
Parish Priest: Fr. Ronald M. Camet

II. Vicariate of the Immaculate Heart of Mary
Vicar Forane: Fr. Ramon Jose P. Oncog
Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish
(F-1890), Taloto, Tagbilaran City, 6300 Bohol
Tels. (038) 411-5768,
(038) 235-3754
Proclaimed Parish: 1966
Titular: Immaculate Heart of Mary
Feast Day: August 22
Parish Priest: Fr. Manuel Y. Mendez
Assisting Resident Priest: Fr. James B. Darunday
Our Lady of Guadalupe Parish, Booy, Tagbilaran City, 6300 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 411-3365
Proclaimed Parish: 2005
Titular: Our Lady of Guadalupe
Feast Day: December 12
Parish Priest: Fr. Aniceto H. Polinar
Birhen sa Barangay Parish,
Lindaville Subdivision, Tagbilaran City, 6300 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 235-4792, (038) 500-1288
Proclaimed Parish: 2005
Titular: Birhen sa Barangay
Feast Day: 1st Sat. of September
Parish Priest: Fr. Severo D. Pajo Jr.
Resident Priest: Msgr. Oscar D. Pajo, HP
Santa Cruz Parish,
Dao, Tagbilaran City, 6300 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 500-1360,
(038) 235-5478
Founded: 1904
Proclaimed Parish: 2002
Titular: Santa Cruz
Feast Day: May 3
Parish Priest: Fr. Ramon Jose P. Oncog, JCL
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Craig A. Jubac
Assisting Resident Priest: Msgr. Cirilo D. Darunday Jr.
Most Holy Trinity Parish (F-1886),
Manga, Tagbilaran City, 6300 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 411-4855
Proclaimed Parish: 2002
Titular: Most Holy Trinity
Feast Day: Trinity Sunday
Parish Priest: Fr. Roderick C. Pizarras
San Roque Parish (F-1885), Tiptip, Tagbilaran City, 6300 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 411-4296
Proclaimed Parish: 2004
Titular: San Roque
Feast Day: August 16
Parish Priest: Msgr. Avelino B. Onyot, HT
St. Isidore the Farmer Quasi-Parish,
San Isidro, Tagbilaran City, 6300
Bohol
Tel.: (038) 500-1184, 412-7352
Titular: St. Isidore the Farmer
Feast Day: May 15
Parish Priest: Fr. Felix Warli R. Salise, Jr.
St. Anthony of Padua Quasi-Parish,
Ubujan, Tagbilaran City, 6300 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 411-2281
Titular: St. Anthony of Padua
Feast Day: June 13
Pastor: Fr. Saturnino J. Villapaz

III. Vicariate of the Holy Child
Vicar Forane: Fr. Gilbert P. Ilogon
Holy Infant Parish,
Valencia, 6306 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 532-1194
Proclaimed Parish: 1871
Titular: Sto Niño
Feast Day: Third Sunday of Jan.
2nd Patron: St. Vincent Ferrer
Parish Priest: Fr. Gilbert P. Ilogon
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Petronilo B. Ligtas, Jr.
Our Lady of the Holy Rosary Parish,
Lila, 6304 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 536-0027
Proclaimed Parish: 1869
Titular: Our Lady of the Holy Rosary
Feast Day: October 07
Parish Priest: Fr. Nilo C. Batausa
St. Isidore the Farmer Parish, Tabuan, Garcia-Hernandez, 6307 Bohol
Proclaimed Parish: 1989
Titular: St. Isidore the Farmer
Feast Day: May 15
Parish Priest: Fr. Pedro B. Curambao
St. John the Baptist Parish,
Garcia-Hernandez, 6307 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 532-5012, 532-1099
Proclaimed Parish: 1859
Titular: St. John the Baptist
Feast Day: June 24
2nd Patron: Our Lady of Perpetual Help
Parish Priest: Fr. Marcos A. Caballo
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Remegio P. Omamalin
St. Nicholas Tolentine Parish,
Dimiao, 6305 Bohol
Tel.: 038) 510-6031
Founded: 1750
Titular: St. Nicholas de Tolentino
Feast Day: September 10
Parish Priest: Fr. Claverlito S. Migriño
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Efren D. Dolauta
St. Isidore the Farmer Quasi-Parish,
Canhayupon, Dimiao, 6305 Bohol
Titular: St. Isidore the Farmer
Feast Day: May 15
Pastor: Fr. Angelito B. Sumud-ong

IV. Vicariate of the Assumption of Our Lady
Vicar Forane: Fr. Vivencio F. Husain Jr.
The Assumption of Our Lady Parish,
Dauis, 6339 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 502-3141
Proclaimed Parish: 1697
Proclaimed Shrine: 2004
Titular: Assumption of Our Lady
Feast Day: August 15
Parish Priest: Fr. Gerardo F. Saco Jr.
Parochial Vicars: Fr. Victor G. Bompat, Fr. Renato R. Regis
Nuestra Señora dela Paz y Buen Viaje Parish, Songculan, Dauis 6339 Bohol
Proclaimed Parish: 1991
Titular: Nuestra Señora de la Paz y Buen Viaje
Feast Day: Jan. 24
Parish Priest: Fr. Fermin O. Bugtong
Immaculate Conception Parish
(F-1596), Baclayon, 6301 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 540-9176
Proclaimed Parish: 1717
Titular: Immaculate Conception
Feast Day: December 8
Parish Priest: Fr. Milan Ted D. Torralba
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Jonas I. Lubiano
Assisting Resident Priest: Renerio C. Dayanan, Fr. Estanislao D. Amper
St. Augustine Parish,
Panglao, 6340 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 502-9193
Proclaimed Parish: 1782
Titular: St. Augustine
Feast Day: August 28
Parish Priest: Fr. Vivencio F. Husain Jr.
Parochial Vicars: Msgr. Felipe B. Digal, HP
Santa Monica Parish (F-1842),
Alburquerque, 6302 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 539-9102
Proclaimed Parish: 1869
Titular: St. Monica
Feast Day: May 4
2nd Patron: St. Augustine
Parish Priest: Fr. Rogelio M. Organiza
Assisting Resident Priest: Fr. Joseph S. W. Skelton, Jr.
Nuestra Señora del Villar,
Corella, 6337 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 542-2010
Proclaimed Parish: 1884
Titular: Our Lady of the Village
Feast Day: April 27
2nd Patron: Nuestra Señora de los Desamparados
Parish Priest: Fr. Patricio A. Galon
Assisting Resident Priest: Fr. Avelino S. Vale

V. Vicariate of Our Lady of Light
Vicar Forane: Fr. Warren M. Abarquez
Our Lady of Light Parish,
Loon, 6327 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 505-9013
Proclaimed Parish: 1753
Titular: Birth of Mary
Feast Day: September 8
2nd Patron: St. Joseph Husband of Mary
Feast Day: March 19
Parish Priest: Fr. Jose Stelieto A. Ruyeras
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Proceso G. Apolinar
Assisting Resident Priests: Fr. Panfilo S. Somosot
St. Vincent Ferrer Shrine-Holy Cross
Parish, Maribojoc, 6336 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 504-9201
Proclaimed Parish: 1767
Proclaimed Shrine: 2005
Titular: Holy Cross
Feast Day: May 5
2nd Patron: St. Vincent Ferrer
Parish Priest: Fr. Warren M. Abarquez
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Faustino M. Bisol
St. Isidore the Farmer Quasi-Parish,
Busao, Maribojoc, 6336 Bohol
Titular: St. Isidore the Farmer
Feast Day: May 15
Pastor: Fr. Florante S. Camacho, SVD
Mary Help of Christians Parish,
Mocpoc Sur, Sandingan Island Loon, 6327 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 505-4103
Proclaimed Parish: 1961
Titular: Mary Help of Christians
Feast Day: May 24
Parish Priest: Fr. Alger L. Angcla
Our Lady of the Holy Rosary Parish,
Antequera, 6335 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 506-5006
Proclaimed Parish: 1880
Titular: Our Lady of the Holy Rosary
Feast Day: 3rd Saturday of October
Parish Priest: Fr. Leonel M. Grado
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Ronaldo P. Severo
San Lorenzo de Manila Parish,
Catagbacan, Loon, 6327 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 505-8010
Proclaimed Parish: 1988
Titular: San Lorenzo Ruiz de Manila
Feast Day: October 18
Parish Priest: Fr. Floro G. Hora
Holy Cross Parish, Talisay, Cabilao Island, Loon, 6327 Bohol
Proclaimed Parish: 1990
Titular: Holy Cross
Feast Day: May 7
Parish Priest: Fr. Alan A. Cruz, PACEM
Nuestra Señora dela Paz y Buen Viaje
Parish, Cuasi, Loon, 6327 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 505-8211
Proclaimed Parish: 2000
Titular: Our Lady of Peace and Good Voyage
Feast Day: January 24
Parish Priest: Fr. Alexander O. Nalitan

VI. Vicariate of Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Vicar Forane: Fr. Linuel C. Cañizares
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish,
Balilihan, 6342 Bohol
Proclaimed Parish: 1829
Titular: Our Lady of Mt. Carmel
Feast Day: July 16
Parish Priest: Fr. Felix Cleofas M. Silagan
Assisting Resident Priest: Fr. Manuel R. Romerde
Immaculate Conception Parish,
Catigbian, 6343 Bohol
Proclaimed Parish: 1848
Titular: Immaculate Conception
Feast Day: December 8
2nd Patron: St. Isidore the Farmer
Feast Day: May 15
Parish Priest: Fr. Danilo R. Maniwan
Santo Niño Parish,
Baang, Catigbian, 6343 Bohol
Proclaimed Parish: 1960
Titular: Sto. Niño
Feast Day: 3rd Sunday of Jan.
Parish Priest: Fr. Reuben L. Angcla
Santo Niño Parish, Hanopol, Balilihan, 6342 Bohol
Proclaimed Parish: 1989
Titular: Sto Niño
Feast Day: 3rd Sunday of Jan.
Parish Priest: Fr. Joel V. Halasan
Santo Niño Parish, Cortes, 6341 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 503-9094
Proclaimed Parish: 1793
Titular: Sto. Niño
Feast Day: January 16
Parish Priest: Fr. Linuel C. Cañizares
Nuestra Señora de la Paz y Buen Viaje Parish, La Paz, Cortes, 6341 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 503-9876
Proclaimed Parish: 2003
Titular: Virgen de la Paz y Buen Viaje
Feast Day: January 24
2nd Patron: San Antonio de Padua
Parish Priest: Fr. Roque C. Anquilero II

VII. Vicariate of St. Peter the Apostle
Vicar Forane: Fr. Blair Lope M. Sabaricos
St. Peter the Apostle Parish (F-1596),
Loboc, 6316 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 537-9064
Proclaimed Parish: 1602
Titular: St. Peter the Apostle
Feast day: June 29
2nd Patron: Our Lady of Guadalupe
Feast day: May 24
Parish Priest: Fr. Andres S. Ayco
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Gerald A. Lopena
Our Lady of Guadalupe Parish,
Quinoguitan, Loboc, 6316 Bohol
Proclaimed Parish: 2000
Titular: Our Lady of Guadalupe
Feast: May 29
Parish Priest: Fr. Rod Oliver T. Saligan
St. Anthony of Padua Parish (F-1931),
Sikatuna, 6338 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 541-0004
Proclaimed Parish: 1935
Titular: St. Anthony de Padua
Feast Day: June 13
Parish Priest: Fr. Manuel D. Pantollana
Most Holy Trinity Parish,
Loay, 6303 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 538-9158,
(038) 501-1145
Proclaimed Parish: 1799
Titular: Blessed Trinity
Feast Day: Trinity Sunday
2nd Patron: St. Francis Xavier
Feast Day: December 3
Parish Priest: Fr. Blair Lope M. Sabaricos
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Dennis P. Leornas
Immaculate Conception Parish,
Concepción, Loay, 6303 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 538-9145
Proclaimed Parish: 2003
Titular: Immaculate Conception
Feast Day: December 8
Parish Priest: Fr. Virgilio R. Salas
Our Lady of Guadalupe Parish,
Sevilla, 6347 Bohol
Proclaimed Parish: 1872
Titular: Our lady of Guadalupe
Feast Day: December 12
Parish Priest: Fr. Roberto A. Supremo
St. Isidore the Farmer Parish (1829),
Bilar, 6317 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 535-9021
Proclaimed Parish: 1831
Titular: St. Isidore the Farmer
Feast Day: May 15
Parish Priest: Fr. Marcelino D. Biliran
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Carmelo B. Tandugon Jr.
St. James the Greater Parish, Batuan, 6318 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 533-9040
Proclaimed Parish: 1938
Titular: St. James the Great
Feast Day: July 25
Parish Priest: Fr. Gerardo C. Salise

VIII. Vicariate of Saint Vincent Ferrer
Vicar Forane: Fr. Elias S. Algabre
St. Vincent Ferrer Parish,
Calape, 6328 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 507-9043
Proclaimed Parish: 1802
Titular: St. Vincent Ferrer
Feast Day: May 10
Parish Priest: Fr. Aurelio D. Luzon Jr.
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Allan M. Clarabal
Our Lady of Fatima Parish,
Panggangan, Calape, 6328 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 507-3114
Proclaimed Parish: 1940
Titular: Our Lady of Fatima
Feast Day: Aug. 10
Parish Priest: Fr. Joselito M. Masula
Saint Augustine Parish,
Sagbayan, 6331 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 511-9212
Proclaimed Parish: 1952
Titular: St. Augustine
Feast Day: Aug. 28
Parish Priest: Fr. Areston V. Limocon
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Warren D. Padilla
St. Isidore the Farmer Parish,
San Isidro, 6345 Bohol
Proclaimed Parish: 1970
Titular: St. Isidore the Farmer
Feast Day: May 15
Parish Priest: Fr. Gamaliel B. Gamas
Saint Isidore the Farmer Parish,
Tubigon, 6329 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 508-8032
Proclaimed Parish: 1854
Titular: St. Isidore the Farmer
Feast Day: May 15
Parish Priest: Fr. Marlon J. Lumanas
Parochial Vicar: : Fr. Nicanor D. Labis, Fr. Alberto B. Opeña
Saint Michael the Archangel Parish,
Clarin, 6330 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 509-9414
Proclaimed Parish: 1924
Titular: St. Michael the Archangel
Feast Day: Sept.28
2nd Patron: Our Lady of the Rosary
Parish Priest: Fr. Johnson B. Inte
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Victoriano E. Dagat
St. John of the Cross Parish,
Cahayag, Tubigon, 6329 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 508-7013
Proclaimed Parish: 1999
Titular:St. John of the Cross
Feast Day: December 14
Parish Priest: Fr. Elias S. Algabre
St. Joseph the Worker Parish,
Nahawan, Clarin, 6330 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 509-9206
Proclaimed Parish: 2004
Titular: St. Joseph the Worker
Feast Day: May 30
Parish Priest: Fr. Alvin C. Pusta

CHAPLAINCY
Divine Mercy Chaplaincy, Dampas, Tagbilaran City, 6300 Bohol
Titular: Divine Mercy
Feast Day: Divine Mercy Sunday
Priest In-charge: Fr. Al John A. Miñoza

SEMINARY
Immaculate Heart of Mary Seminary
(F-1950), Taloto District, Tagbilaran City, 6300 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 411-5198,
(038)-412-5652
Rector: Fr. Crisolito R. Geangan
Vice-Rector: Fr. Irvin B. Garsuta
Procurator: Fr. Crisolito R. Geangan
Pre-College Formation Director: Fr. Richard Calapan
Dean of Studies: Fr. Irvin B. Garsuta
Prefect of Discipline: Fr. Dennis H. Balakid
Spiritual Directors: Msgr. Jesús B. Ligason (Pre-College); Fr. Crisilio J. Alipoyo (Pre-College); Fr. Ruel P. Pangan (College)
Pastoral Director: Fr. Dennis H. Balakid
Music Director: Fr. Irvin B. Garsuta
Administration Secretary: Fr. Irvin B. Garsuta
Registrar: Ms. Bernadette H. Aguilo
Registrar’s Assistant: Ms. Bernadette H. Aguilo
Bookkeeper: Mrs. Zoila E. Jimenez
Cashier: Mrs. Juliet L. Legaspi
Technical Assistant: Mr. Eusebio T. Varquez
Seminary Foundation Secretary:
Mrs. Florencia P. Elias
Professors/ Teaching Staff: Fr. Crisolito R. Geangan, Fr. Irvin B. Garsuta, Fr. Dennis H. Balakid, Fr. Armando S. Bayron, Fr. Ronald C. Amora, Fr. Agerio V. Paña, Msgr. Jesús B. Ligason, Fr. Crisilio J. Alipoyo, Fr. Aniceto H. Polinar, Fr. Ruel P. Pangan, Fr. Richard Calapan, Fr. Al John A. Miñoza, Fr. Martin C. Lupiba, Miss Natividad C. Alvarado, Miss Moisesita T. Concha, Mrs. Maria Annalissa J. Babera, Mrs. Elma Teruel, Mr. Cid Titus Cempron, Lt. Col. Prisco B. Viñalon, Jr.

HIGH SCHOOL DEPARTMENT (Faculty & Staff)
Rector: Fr. Crisolito R. Geangan
Vice-Rector: Fr. Armando S. Bayron
Spiritual Director: Fr. Al John A. Miñoza
Prefect of Discipline: Fr. Armando S. Bayron
School Principal: Mrs. Policronia B. Garsuta
Teachers: Marvin O. Nisnea, Meluna D. Palacat, Ella Marie S. Loquere, Leonardo J. Simbit, Charito G. Acero, Artellea P. Labesores, Jallel P. Abdul, Michel S. Salamanca, Heraldin D. Laniba

DIOCESAN CLERGY IN OTHER ASSIGNMENTS
Diocesan Priests within the Diocese without pastoral assignments
Fr. Martin V. Pimentel, Jr.
c/o St. Joseph the Worker Cathedral, 6300 Tagbilaran City
Fr. Oriel F. Echavia
c/o St. Joseph the Worker Cathedral, 6300 Tagbilaran City
Fr. Hipolito G. Namocatcat
c/o St. Joseph the Worker Cathedral, 6300 Tagbilaran City
Fr. Genaro M. Rebosura
c/o St. Joseph the Worker Cathedral, 6300 Tagbilaran City
Fr. Orlando R. Mendez
c/o St. Joseph the Worker Cathedral, 6300 Tagbilaran City
Fr. Teodoro C. Mamalias
PACEM House, Rizal Street, 6300 Tagbilaran City
Fr. Edgar Boglosa
PACEM House, Rizal Street, 6300 Tagbilaran CIty
Diocesan Priests having pastoral assignments in other Dioceses of the Philipp ines
Fr. Emigdio A. Paredes
Veterans Memorial Medical Center, Quezon City 0870 Metro Manila
Fr. Leonardo A. Polinar
26 L.A. Townhomes, San Guillermo Ave. Buting, Pasig City, M.M.
Fr. Hazel Acidella
Holy Family Retreat House, A. Cabrera Rd., Bo. Dolores, 1920 Rizal
Fr. Israel D. Augusto
PACEM Formation House, SCHS, Ynares Ext., Brgy. Tagpos, Binangonan, 1940 Rizal
Tel.: 651-1385, 234-6157
Fr. Manuelito C. Bontia
PACEM Formation House, 4 Door, Aquarius St., Señora de la Paz Subdivision, Sumulong Highway, Antipolo City, 1870 Rizal
Fr. Raul Dumadag
Immaculate Conception Parish, Dinagat, 8412 Surigao del Norte
Fr. Alexandar I. Quioco
PACEM Formation House, 4 Door, Aquarius St., Señora de la Paz Subdivision, Sumulong Highway, Antipolo City, 1870 Rizal
Fr. Herminigildo O. Rafada
PACEM Formation Center, San Carlos Hts. Subd., Gate 2 Yñares Ext., Brgy. Tagpos, Binangonan, 1940 Rizal
Fr. Edwin A. Semblante
PACEM Theologate House, 64-A St. Mary Street, Cubao, Quezon City
Fr. Valentin L. Sotero Jr.
PACEM Theologate House, 64-A St. Mary Street, Cubao, Quezon City
Fr. Walter G. Zerda, Holy Family Retreat House, A. Cabrera Rd., Bo. Dolores, 1920 Rizal
Fr. Evan Yuri M. Alumbro
St. Paul of the Cross Parish, SSS Village, 1811 Marikina City
Fr. Niño Maconrey E. Supremo
Santo Niño de Pandacan Parish
Jesus Street., Pandacan, 1011 Manila
Fr. Julius C. Lupot
Pastoral Care Services, Asian Hospital and Medical Center, Alabang, Muntinlupa City
Fr. Harold Anthony S. Parilla
St. John Vianney Theological Seminary, Cagayan de Oro City
Fr. Efren A. Bongay
University of Sto. Thomas
España, Manila
Priests Abroad
USA:
Fr. Joseph C. de Luca
Missionary Priests of the Blessed Sacrament
Apostolate for Perpetual Eucharistic Adoration, P.O. Box 1428, Bensalem, PA 19020
Fr. Hector M. Flores
St. Mary’s Church
1690 Janes Road
Arcata, CA 95521-9624
Fr. Nicolas F. Husain
533 Dempster 2N
Mt. Prospect, IL, 60056
(715) 207-9575
Fr. Jonas Romea
St. Joseph Church
7 First Street
P.O. Box 98
Cerrillos, NM 87010
Fr. Victor P. Warkulwiz, MSS
Missionary Priests of the Blessed Sacrament
Apostolate for Perpetual Eucharistic Adoration
PO Box 1428
Bensalem, PA 19020
Fr. Dino Jon Besinga
St. Francis de Sales Church
1111 Michael Way, Las Vegas, NV 89108
Fr. Pedro D. Balili, Jr.
St. Timothy Church
1515 Dolan Avenue
San Mateo, CA 94401
Fr. Alner U. Nambatac
Parochial Vicar
St. Isabella Church
Trinity Way
San Rafael, CA 94903
Fr. Justino H. Estoque, Jr.
Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist
515 Cathedral Street
Lafayette, LA 70501
USA
Fr. Jesus Labor
c/o Archdiocese of San Francisco
California, USA
Fr. Gaudioso C. Zamora
St. John Fisher Church
4001 North Shore Dr., West Palm Beach, FL 33407
Fr. Nicasio G. Paloso, Jr.
1555 39th Avenue
SF, 94122
415-664-8590
Fr. Absalon Florenosos
St. Luke Parish, P.O. Box 7
Fairfax, VT 05454
Fr. Ruel Ramon G. Tumangday
Our Lady of Fatima Parish
Wilmington, Vermont
Fr. Arnold Baura
St. Hilary of Poitiers Catholic Church, Matthews, Louisiana
Fr. Mario Laguros
Fr. Mario Avelino F. Veloso
Sacred Heart Catholic Church, Cut Off, Lousiana, USA
Canada:
Fr. Ramon Darius A. Biliran
Holy Family Church
Bowsman, PO Box 1780
Swan River, Manitoba, R0L 120
Fr. Norberto Pedro J. Monton
Holy Family Church
Crane River, PO Box 179
Ste-Rose-du-Lac, Manitoba, R0L 1S0
Fr. Rainerio M. Sarce
St Edward the Confessor Church
836 Arlington Street
Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3E 2E2
Fr. Vicente Tungolh
St. Edward the Confessor Church
818 Arlington St., Winnipeg, MB R3E 2E2
United Kingdom
Fr. Vincent Perricone
Italy:
Fr. Jose Cecil N. Lobrigas
Pontificio Collegio Filippino, Via Aurelia 490, 00165 Rome
Fr. Marcelo F. Operiano, Jr.
Parrocchia S. Aurea
Piazza della Rocca, 13
00119 Ostia Antica, Roma
Fr. Ranulfo D. Docabo
Pontificio Collegio Filippino
Via Aurelia 490, 00165 Rome

INSTITUTES OF CONSECRATED LIFE/SOCIETIES OF APOSTOLIC LIFE
MEN
Society of the Divine Word (SVD)
Servants of Christ the King (HCK)

WOMEN
Association of Women Religious in Tagbilaran (AWRET)
Handmaids of Christ the King (HCK)
Daughters of Mary of Leuca (DML)
Dominican Daughters of the Immaculate Mother (OP)
Daughters of St. Therese (DST)
Minores Ancillae Sanctissimae Trinitatis (MAST)
Missionary Sisters of Mary (MSM)
Mercedarians Sisters of Berriz (MMB)
Missionary Sister Servants of the Holy Spirit (SSpS)
Sisters of the Holy Family of Nazareth (CSFN)
Sisters for Christian Community (SFCC)
Missionary Institute of St. Therese of the Child Jesus (MIST)
Ursuline Missionaries of the Sacred Heart (UMSH)
Franciscan Sisters of the Immaculate (FI)
Handmaids of the Holy Trinity Sisters (HHT)
Little Sisters of Saint Francis (LSF)
Sisters of Saint Francis of Perpetual Adoration (OSF)
Canoness Nuns of Saint Augustine (CRL)
Contemplative Sisters of Saint Augustine (OSA)
Sisters of the Presentation of Mary (PM)
Birhen Dela Paz Hermitage (HBP)
Missionary Workers of Jesus the Worker (WCW)
Philippian Sisters (SSPN)
Adoration of the Holy Face of Jesus (SHFJ)
Sisters of Charity of Charles Boromeo (CB)
St. Joseph of the Apparition (AJA)
Carmelite Monastery of Our Lady of Mt. Carmel and St. Joseph the Worker
Helmet of St. John the Baptist
Missionary Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Jesus (Msshj)
Canonigas Regulares De San Agustin

EDUCATIONAL CENTERS
Bohol Association of Catholic Schools (BACS-I)
St. Joseph Formation Centre, Tagbilaran City, 6300 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 411-2364 / (038) 501-9895
Superintendent:
Fr. Crisilio J. Alipoyo
General Academic Supervisor: Mrs. Winefreda F. Flores
Executive Secretary: Mrs. Felina I. Villas
Cashier: Mrs. Lucia A. Garcia
Examiner-Bookkeeper: Mr. Reynaldo U. Sumampong
Examiner-Bookkeeper: Mrs. Maria Estela A. Millanar
General Services & Utility Man:
Mr. Mark Dave R. Perges
Carmel Academy, Balilihan, 6342 Bohol
Director: Fr. Felix Cleofas M. Silagan
Principal: Mr. Emeterio C. Javinez, Jr.
Christ the King Academy,
Antequera, 6335 Bohol
Director: Fr. Leonel Hermogenes M. Grado
Principal: Mrs. Marcela L. Sumabong
Holy Cross Academy,
Tubigon, 6329 Bohol
Director: Fr. Johnson B. Inte
Principal: Mrs. Delia F. Lasco
Holy Infant Academy,
Baang, Catigbian, 6343 Bohol
Director: Fr. Joel V. Halasan
Principal: Mrs. Filomena C. Alo
Holy Rosary Academy, Lila, 6304 Bohol
Director: Fr. Efren D. Dolauta
Principal: Mrs. Adelwisa A. Saclolo
Immaculata High School,
Báclayon, 6301 Bohol
Director: Fr. Milan Ted D. Torralba
Principal: Mrs. Virginia C. Real
Immaculate Mary Academy,
Catigbian, 6343 Bohol
Director: Fr. Danilo R. Maniwan
Principal: Mrs. Amelia N. Anunciado
Infant King Academy,
Cortes, 6341 Bohol
Director: Fr. Linuel C. Cañizares
Principal: Mrs. Margarita R. Lomod
Sacred Heart Academy,
Loon, 6327 Bohol
Director: Fr. Jose Stelieto A. Ruyeras
Principal: Mrs. Winefreda F. Flores
Saint Anthony Academy,
Batuan, 6318 Bohol
Director: Fr. Gerardo C. Salise
Principal: Mrs. Fidelina T. Digamon
Saint Augustine Institute
Sagbayan, 6331 Bohol
Director: Fr. Areston V. Limocon
Principal: Mrs. Cecilita R. Centeno
San Agustin Academy
Panglao, 6340 Bohol
Director: Fr. Ruel P. Pangan
Principal: Mrs. Paciencia Aranaydo
Saint John the Baptist Academy
Garcia-Hernandez, 6307 Bohol
Director: Fr. Marcos A. Caballo
Principal: Mr. Ramon H. Caresiosa
Saint Nicholas Academy,
Dimiao, 6305 Bohol
Director: Fr. Claverlito S. Migriño
Principal: Mr. Luciano R. Bargaso
Saint Vincent Institute,
Maribojoc, 6336 Bohol
Director: Fr. Warren M. Abarquez
Principal: Mrs. Ma. Beatriz V. Besa
San Miguel Academy,
Mayana, Jagna, 6308 Bohol
Director: Fr. Crisilio J. Alipoyo
Principal: Mrs. Aniceta E. Lloren
Auxiliary BACS Members
Santa Teresa Academy,
Catagbacan, Loon, 6327 Bohol
Principal: Sr. Luisa S. Leyson, DST
Central Visayan Institute Foundation,
Jagna, 6308 Bohol
Director: Dr. Christopher C. Bernido
Principal: Dr. Victoria C. Bernido
Holy Family of Nazareth School,
Tubigon, 6329 Bohol
Principal: Sr. Maria Guirly V. Ruzgal, CSFN
Saint Therese School,
Mansasa District, Tagbilaran City, 6300 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 411-3752
Directress: Sr. Ma. Lucia Mendez, MIST
Principal: Ms. Silvestra M. Mende, PhD
Saint Therese School,
Gov. Celestino Gallares Street, Tagbilaran City, 6300 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 235-6288
Directress: Sr. Ma. Lucia Mendez, MIST
Principal: Ms. Silvestra M. Mende, PhD
Hermits of Birhen de la Paz Catechetical Center, Tangnan, Loon, 6327 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 505-9225
Principal: Sr. Teodosia Bonghanoy, HBP
Sacred Heart Learning Center
Baclayon, 6301 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 411-3764
Principal: Sr. Zenaida Guibone, MSM
Trinitas Learning Center,
Loon, 6327 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 500-0911
Principal: Sr. Marrianne I. Egoc, LSF
Unitas Learning Center
Manga District, Tagbilaran City, 6300 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 500-0911
Principal: Sr. Marrianne I. Egoc, LSF
Salus Institute of Technology,
Tubigon, 6329 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 508-9531
Director: Fr. Joel S. Genabia
Principal: Mr. Salvador R. Caberte
Associate BACS Members
Holy Trinity Academy
Loay, 6303 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 538-9099
Principal: Mrs. Felicidad Enerio
Holy Name University, Gallares Street, Tagbilaran City, 6303 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 411-3764
President: Fr. Ernesto M. Lagura, SVD
Principal (High School Dept.): Mrs. Remedios Cardino
Principal (Elementary Dept.): Mr. Prisciano Legitimas
Mater Dei College,
Cabulijan, Tubigon, 6329 Bohol
Tel.: (038) 508-8166
Chaplain: Fr. Tomas L. Balatayo Jr.
President: Dr. Lourdes H. Torrefranca, PhD

LAY ORGANIZATIONS / APOSTOLATES / MINISTRIES / MOVEMENTS
Eucharistic Adorers
Dawn Rosary Group
Apostleship of Prayer:
Sis Liza Maraguinot
Divine Mercy Apostolate:
Sis Odonita Patos
Confraternity of Our Lady of Lourdes: Sis Lita Brunidor
Catholic Charismatic Renewal Movement: Bro. Paciano Sambalud
World Apostolate of Fatima:
Bro. Cruz Salgados
Bible Apostolate: Sis Chita Maniwang
Pro-Life Movement:
Bro. Pablo & Sis Margie Magdoza
Confraternity of Christian Doctrine:
Sis Ana Paredes
Couples for Christ: Bro. Neil Balite
Brotherhood of Christian Businessmen & Professionals: North: Bro. Jojo Maniwang
South: Bro. Augustus Escobia
Lingkod ng Panginoon:
Sis. Lucy Sambalud
Bukas Loob sa Dios: Bro. Herlando Bertulfo, Sis. Mimi Bertulfo
Cursillo Movement:
Bro. Tomas Abapo
Knights of Columbus:
Bro Bernabe Patos
Daughters of Mary Immaculate:
Sis Fe Corpus
Catholic Women’s League:
Sis Fely Tabel
Prison Ministry:
Bro Rogelio Tabudlong
Legion of Mary: Sis Luz Vitorillo
Servants of Mary:
Sis Virginia Espeleta
Apostolate of the Sea:
Sis Lenita Escatron
Couples for Christ, Foundation for Family and Life:
Bro. Bobong Yap
El Shaddai: Sis. Cording Oclarit

† NECROLOGY †
2007: Fr. Jovencio Sanchez, Fr. Theodore Marapao
2008: Fr. Alfredo Cadiz, Fr. Jose Maria Luengo
2009: Fr. Wilibaldo Sanchez, Fr. Arnold Goder
2010: Msgr. Gabino Lerin, Msgr. Celso Laolao

Comments

Leave A Comment

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Pellentesque imperdiet purus quis metus imperdiet fermentum. Suspendisse hendrerit id lacus id lobortis. Morbi accumsan nulla ac urna elementum dapibus. Phasellus eu felis orci, sit amet placerat eros. Sed aliquet iaculis nisi id convallis. Quisque nec ligula ut felis hendrerit iaculis quis sed neque.

Security code
Refresh