Hello our valued visitor, We present you the best web solutions and high quality graphic designs with a lot of features. just login to your account and enjoy ...

DIOCESE

Diocesis Sancti Josephi de Antiquonia                                                               San Jose de Antique

Suffragan of Jaro
Created Prelature: 24 March 1962. Erected: 18 June 1962.
Elevated to Diocese: 15 November 1982. Titular: St. Joseph,
19 March.


Bishop
Most Reverend
MARVYN ABREA MACEDA, DD
Born: 14 February 1969. Place: Naval, Biliran, Leyte. Ordained Deacon: 15
September 1995. Ordained Priest: 29 May 1996. Appointed Fifth Bishop
of San Jose de Antique: 7 January 2019. Ordained Bishop: 2 April 2019.
Installed: 9 April 2019.


Bishop’s House
San Jose de Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Tel.: (036) 540-8186, 540-8116 • Fax: (036) 540-9667


Bishop Emeritus
Most Reverend
RAUL JOSE QUIMPO MARTIREZ, DD, JCL, STB, BSE
Born: 9 February 1938. Place: Kalibo, Aklan. Ordained Priest: 18 March
1961. Appointed Second Bishop of San Jose de Antique: 5 January 1983.
Ordained Bishop: 24 March 1983. Installed: 25 March 1983. Retired: 16
March 2002.


Christ the King Parish
Greenmeadows, White Plains, 1110 Quezon City
Tel.: (02) 635-2675


Past Bishops:
Most Rev. Jose Romeo Orquejo Lazo, DD
Installed: 1 September 2009
Most Rev. Romulo Tolentino De La Cruz, DD
Installed: 3 April 2002
+ Most Rev. Cornelius Henricus De Wit, MHM, DD
Installed: 19 June 1962


PRESENT STATUS
(2017-2018)
Area of Territory........2,522.0 sq.kms.
Total Population...................... 515,265
(NSO 2007)
Catholics.............334,268 (NSO 2000)
Personnel:
Bishop Emeritus...............................1
Priests:
Active in the Dioc.................... 52
Active in Other Dioc.
in the Phils................................2
On-Study Leave...........................1
On Sabbatical Leave..................1
Working Abroad on Loan........4
Guest Priests:
Filipinos.....................................3
Deacons.........................................4
Total......................................... 63
Seminary & Seminarians:............. (61)
Theology.......................................... 11
Philosophy...................................... 50
Religioius Orders/Cong.:.................(7)
Male .....................................................1
Female.................................................6
Secular Institutes:
Female.................................................1
Religious Priests:................................(3)
Filipinos...............................................2
Foreigner............................................1
Religious Brothers:
Foreigners..........................................7
Religious Sisters:............................. (83)
Filipinos............................................ 79
Foreigners..........................................4
Diocesan Divisions:
Vicariates............................................4
Parishes............................................ 25
Mission Stations...............................1
Other Institutions:
Hospital...............................................1
Retreat Center..................................1
Catechetical Center........................1
Pastoral Center.................................1
Orphanage.........................................1
Radio Stations...................................2
Dormitory...........................................1
Sacrament & Sacramentals:
Baptism:
Children................................ 7,864
Confirmation............................ 3,193
First Communion.................... 6,158
Matrimony:
Between Catholics…....... 1,103
Between Catholics &
Non-Catholics.........................4
Catholics Schools Enrolment
(Diocesan & Religious):
Kindergarten............................ 1,020
Grade Schools.......................... 1,507
High Schools............................ 8,591
Colleges..................................... 1,363
Total......................................12,481

DIOCESAN CURIA
Bishop’s House,
San Jose de Buenavista,
5700 Antique
Tel.: (036) 540-8186; 540-8116
Fax: (036) 540-9667
Bishop of San Jose de Antique: Most
Rev. Marvyn A. Maceda, DD
Vicar General: Fr. Anrunico E. Elemento
Judicial Vicar: Fr. Edione R. Febrero,
JCL
Chancellor: Fr. Jose Glicerio C. Geremia
Assistant Chancellor: Fr. Alvin Christian
T. Libo-on, MA
Oeconomus: Fr. Servillano E.
Carro Jr., MA
Diocesan Curia Secretary: Van Ian P.
Juada
Diocesan Disbursing Officer: Luz Dolores
A. Butron
Diocesan Bookkeeper: Arlene C.
Sermeno
Diocesan Archives and Library: ____
__________________
External Auditor: Ma. Adela Ludovina
V. Evangelio, CPA, MMBM
Legal Counsel: Atty. Alex G. Siruelo


ADMINISTRATIVE SECTION
College of Consultors
Local Ordinary: Most Rev. Marvyn A.
Maceda, DD
Vicar General: Fr. Anrunico E. Elemento
Judicial Vicar: Fr. Edione R. Febrero, JCL
Chancellor: Fr. Jose Glicerio C. Geremia
Oeconomus: Fr. Servillano E.
Carro Jr., MA
Elected Members: Fr. Peregrino P.
Alar; Fr. Reynaldo L. Cazeñas
Appointed Members: Fr. Lorenzo M.
Fernandez Jr.; Fr. Rex R. Marfil,
SThL


Presbyteral Council
Chairperson (Local Ordinary): Most
Rev. Marvyn A. Maceda, DD
Ex-Officio: Fr. Anrunico
E. Elemento
(Vicar General); Fr. Edione R. Febrero,
JCL (Judicial Vicar); Fr. Jose
Glicerio C. Geremia (Chancellor);
Fr. Servillano E. Carro Jr., MA
(Oeconomus)
Vicars Forane: Fr. Mario M. Dimapilis,
MHM, RN (Southern); Fr. Lorenzo
M. Fernandez Jr. (San Jose);
Fr. Arnel E. Zamora (Central);
Fr. Archimedes
C. Alingas, MA
(Northern)
WESTY Representatives: Fr. Froilan
M. Pacete (Worship); Fr. Cornelio
V. Ysulat Jr., PhD (Education);
_________________ (Service);
____________ (Temporalities);
Fr. Martin N. Laurio, MA (Youth)


Commission On Church Properties
Committee on Lands: Fr. Gerald P.
Lacson, MA
Committee on Buildings: Fr. Jumar
M. Rios, MA
Committee on Transport: Fr. Rogelio
A. Pon-an, MA


Diocesan Institutions/ Offices
Antique Diocesan/ Catholic Schools:
Fr. Cornelio V. Ysulat Jr., PhD
(Superintendent/Director)
Antique Medical Center (AM CI): Fr.
Jose E. Tubianosa (President); Fr.
Servillano E. Carro Jr. (Treasurer);
Sr. Elvira Theodore Ibardolasa,
SPC (Administrator)

Clergy Resource Development Off ice
(CRDO): Fr. Servillano E. Carro Jr.,
MA (Director); Fr. Cornelio V.
Ysulat Jr., PhD (Asst. Director)
Diocesan Radio Stations DYKA/Spirit
FM: Fr. Edione R. Febrero, JCL
(Director/Manager)
St. Anthony’s College (SAC): Fr. Edione
R. Febrero, JCL (President); Fr.
Frence Niño L. Palermo, MA
(Christian Formation Ministry);
Fr. Michael S. Parulan, EHM, MA
(Chaplain)
St. Peter’s Seminary (SPS): Fr. Segundino
R. Laude, PhL (Rector); Fr. Eric
C. Legada, MA (Dean of Studies);
Fr. Marlou C. Songcayauon, MA,
(Asst. Dean of Studies/Pastoral
Director); Fr. Emmanuel D. Canja,
MA (Dean of Seminarians); Fr.
Ramon A. Navallasca (Spiritual
Director)


JUDICIAL SECTION /
ECCLESIASTICAL TRIBUNAL
Judicial Vicar: Fr. Edione R. Febrero,
JCL
Ecclesiastical Notary: Van Ian P. Juada


FINANCIAL SECTION
Diocesan Oeconomus/Financial
Administrator:
Fr. Servillano E.
Carro Jr., MA


FINANCE COUNCIL
(For Appointment)


PASTORAL SECTION
Diocesan Pastoral Coordinator: Fr.
Anrunico E. Elemento, VG
Basic Ecclesial Communities Program:
Fr. Segundo G. Auxilian
Jr. (Director); Fr. Ryan S. Melocotones
(Asst. Director); Sr.
Anathalia M. Ysug, MSLT (Coordinator);
Ma. Marilyn S. Soriano
(North, Central); Ma. Natividad A.
Orencio (South, San Jose)
Christian Stewardship Spirituality
Program: Sr. Anathalia M. Ysug,
MSLT
Cashier: Arlene C. Sermeno


COMMISSIONS/AREAS OF
APOSTOLATE CHAIRMEN/ LAY
COORDINATORS
A. Department of Doctrine and
Religious Affairs
Catechesis: Fr. Joselito C. Escote
Doctrine of the Faith: Fr. Rex R. Marfil,
SThL
Ecumenical Aff airs and Inter-Religious
Dialogue: Fr. Arnel E. Zamora
Education: Fr. Cornelio V. Ysulat Jr.,
PhD
Liturgy: Fr. Froilan M. Pacete; Fr.
Emmanuel
D. Canja, MA; Fr.
Eric L. Legada, MA; Fr. Ramon
A. Navallasca; Fr. Frence Niño
L. Palermo, MA; Fr. Gladwin G.
Rios (Consultant); Fr. Danny S.
Tabuyan (Consultant)
Canon Law: Fr. Edione R. Febrero,
JCL
Culture: Fr. Cornelio V. Ysulat Jr.,
PhD; Fr. Jumar M. Rios, MA; Fr.
Fortunato M. Abiera; Fr. Danny
S. Tabuyan; Aida M. Ricarze, PhD;
Engr. Dante L. Nebit


B. Department of Clergy and
Religious Formation
Clergy: Fr. Servillano E. Carro Jr., MA;
Age Group Representatives
Religious/ Institutes: Sr. Anthalia M.
Ysug, MSLT (President, Association
of the Religious in Antique–
ARA)
Seminary: Fr. Segundino R. Laude,
MA, PhL
Vocations: Fr. Emmanuel D. Canja, MA


C. Department of Lay Formation
Laity (Diocesan LAI KO Council): Mr.
Vicente U. Fruylan
Lay Organizations, Movements, Ass ociations:
Fr. Peregrino P. Alar
Biblical Apostolate: Fr. Sanny M. Esparar;
Fr. Fr. Allan P. Tanoja
Family and Life: Fr. Rex R. Marfil,
SThL; Sr. Luz D. Failana, MSLT;
Chaircouples of FALA, CFC Global,
Missionary Families of Christ,
WWME
Youth: Fr. Martin N. Laurio, MA
Miss ions: Fr. Fortunato M. Abiera
Women and Children: Fr. Raymond L.
Orfelia; Sr. Luz D. Failana, MSLT


D. Department of Social Services
And Communication
Social Action, Justice and Peace: Fr.
Edione R. Febrero, JCL; Susima
Q. Nermal
Social Communications: Fr. Alfonso A.
Alojipan Jr., MA
Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant
People: Fr. Ireneo A. Abong
Indigenous People: Sr. Vicenta Pelingon,
MSLT
Prisoners’ Welfare: c/o Cathedral
Team Ministry
Health Care: Fr. Edwin A. Rubido


LAY ORGANIZATIONS, MOVEMENTS,
ASSOCIATIONS AND SOCIETIES
(LOMAS)
Diocesan Spiritual Directors
Adorers of the Most Holy Trinity: Fr.
Jessie S. Diangco
Apostleship of Prayer: Fr. Rogelio A.
Pon-an
Brotherhood of Christian Business men
and Profess ionals: Fr. Fortunato M.
Abiera; Fr. Cornelio V. Ysulat Jr.
Catholic Charismatic Renewal Movement:
Fr. Jessie S. Diangco
Catholic Women’s League: Fr. Edwin A.
Rubido
Couples for Christ Global/Miss ionary
Families of Christ: Fr. Hadji B. Jungco
El Shadd ai: Fr. Pedro C. Silava Jr.
Family and Life Apostolate: Fr. Rex R.
Marfil
Divine Mercy Movement: Fr. Fortunato
M. Abiera; Fr. Joselito C. Escote
Focolare Movement
Holy Trinity Divine Healing Miss ion
Ministry: Fr. Lorenzo M. Fernandez
Jr.
Knights of Columbus: Fr. Segundino
R. Laude
Knights of the Sacred Heart: Fr. Jumar
M. Rios
Legion of Mary: Fr. Jose Glicerio C.
Geremia
Mother Butler Miss ion Guilds : Fr.
Servillano E. Carro Jr.
Neo Catechumenal Way: Fr. Peregrino
P. Alar
Worldw ide Marriage Encounter: Fr.
Emmanuel D. Canja


PARISHES AND PAROCHIAL CLERGY
San Jose Deanery/ Vicariate
Dean: Fr. Lorenzo M. Fernandez Jr.,
VF
St. Joseph Cathedral (F-1733), San Jose
de Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Tel.: (036) 320-1550
Titular: St. Joseph the Worker,
1 May
Team Ministers: Fr. Joseph E.
Baña, MA; Fr. John P. Jauod; Fr.
Marc Allen F. Sentina
Parish of St. Peter the Apostle (F-
1744), San Pedro, San Jose de
Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Tel.: (036) 320-1735
Titular: St. Peter and St. Paul,
apostles, 29 June
Parish Priest: Fr. Lorenzo M.
Fernandez Jr.
Parish of Sta. Rita De Casc ia (F-1745),
Sibalom, 5713 Antique
Tel.: (036) 543-5593
Titular: Sta. Rita de Cascia, 22 May
Parish Priest: Fr. Gerald P. Lacson,
MA, LlB
Parochial Vicars: Fr. Gregorio Y.
Ig-ig; Fr. Froilan M. Bazar, EHM
Parish of St. Vincent Ferrer (F-1899),
San Remigio, 5714 Antique
Titular: St. Vincent Ferrer, Sat.
before the last Sunday of April
Team Ministers: Fr. Julius T. Alimeos,
MCCC; Fr. Jomar A. Valdevieso,
MA, RGC
Parish of Our Lady of Candles (F-1965),
Belison, 5701 Antique
Titular: Nuestra Señora de la
Candelaria, 2 February
Parish Priest: Fr. Jose Glicerio C.
Geremia
Parish of St. Augustine (F-1761), Patnongon,
5702 Antique
Titular: St. Augustine, 28 August
Parish Priest: Fr. Jose E. Tubianosa


Southern Deanery/ Vicariate
Dean: Fr. Mario M. Dimapilis, MHM,
RN, VF
Parish of Sta. Teresa De Avila (F-5717),
Casay, Anini-y, 5717 Antique
Titular: Sta. Teresa de Avila, 15
October
Parish Priest: Fr. Mario M. Dimapilis,
MHM, RN
Parish of San Juan Nepomuceno (F-1861),
Anini-y, 5717 Antique
Titular: San Juan Nepomuceno,
16 May
Parish Priest: Fr. Benny P. Quinto,
MHM
Parish of San Nicolas De Tolentino (F-
1771), Tobias Fornier (Dao), 5716
Antique
Titular: San Nicolas de Tolentino,
10 September
Team Ministers: Fr. Froilan M.
Pacete; Fr. Rogelio A. Pon-an; Fr.
Ruel G. Salva
Parish of Sto. Niño De Guinsang-An
(F-1967), Villavert-Jimenez, Hamtic,
5715 Antique
Titular: Sto. Niño, last Sunday of
January
Parish Priest: Fr. Anrunico E.
Elemento
Parish of Sta. Monica (F-1581), Hamtic,
5715 Antique
Titular: Sta. Monica, 4 May
Team Ministers: Fr. Joselito C.
Escote; Fr. Ryan S. Melocotones;
Fr. Celerino Y. Quiapo Jr.
Parish of the Sacred Heart (F-1952),
Egaña, Sibalom, 5713 Antique
Titular: San Isidro Labrador,
15 May
Parish Priest: Fr. Pedro C. Silava Jr.


Central Deanery/ Vicariate
Dean: Fr. Arnel E. Zamora, VF
Parish of Sto. Niño De Bugasong (F-
1750), Bugasong, 5704 Antique
Titular: St. John Sahagun, 12 June /
Sto. Niño, 18 January
Team Ministers: Fr. Sanny M.
Esparar; Fr. Hadji B. Jungco; Fr.
Martin N. Laurio, MA
Parish of St. Luke the Evangelist (F-
1868), Valderrama, 5703 Antique
Titular: St. Luke the Evangelist,
18 October
Parish Priest: Fr. Servillano E.
Carro Jr., MA
Parish of the Immaculate Conception
(F-1895), Guisijan, Laua-an, 5705
Antique
Titular: Our Lady of the Immaculate
Conception, 8 December
Parochial Administrator: Fr. Danny
S. Tabuyan
Parish of St. Isidore the Worker (F-1766),
Laua-an, 5705 Antique
Titular: San Isidro Labrador,
15 May
Parish Priest: Fr. Arnel E. Zamora

Parish of San Antonio De Padua (F-1596),
Barbaza, 5706 Antique
Titular: St. Anthony de Padua,
13 June
Parish Priest: Fr. Miguel Angelo R.
Escuro
Parish of San Nicolas De Tolentino
(F-1850), Tibiao, 5707 Antique
Titular: San Nicolas de Tolentino,
10 September
Parish Priest: Fr. Ireneo A. Abong


Northern Deanery/ Vicariate
Dean: Fr. Archimedes C. Alingas,
MA, VF
Parish of St. Michael the Archangel
(F-1773), Culasi, 5708 Antique
Titular: St. Michael the Archangel,
29 September
Parish Priest: Fr. Peregrino P. Alar
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Modesto S.
Marquez
Parish of St. Blaise (F-1897), Sebaste,
5709 Antique
Titular: St. Blaise, 3 February
Parish Priest: Fr. Segundo G.
Auxilian Jr.
Parish of St. Vincent Ferrer (F-1798),
Pandan, 5712 Antique
Titular: St. Vincent Ferrer, 5 May
Team Ministers: Fr. Jessie S.
Diangco; Fr. Allan P. Tanoja; Fr.
Victor Philip S. Temanil
Parish of St. Francis Xavier (F-1939),
Patria, Pandan, 5712 Antique
Titular: St. Francis Xavier, 3 Dec.
Parish Priest: Fr. Reynaldo L.
Cazeñas
Parish of St. Thomas Aquinas (F-1958),
Libertad, 5710 Antique
Titular: St. Thomas Aquinas, 28
January
Parish Priest: Fr. Archimedes C.
Alingas, MA
Parish of San Antonio De Padua (F-
1953), Caluya, 5711 Antique
Titular: St. Anthony de Padua,
13 June
Parish Priest: Fr. Raymond L. Orfelia
Parish of Our Lady of Guadalupe (F-2011),
Semirara, Caluya, 5711 Antique
Titular: Our Lady of Guadalupe,
12 December
Parish Priest: Fr. Edwin A. Rubido


CLERGY WITH NO PAROCHIAL/
INSTITUTIONAL ASSIGNMENTS
Bishop’s House, San Jose de Buenavista,
5700 Antique
Fr. Fortunato M. Abiera (Chaplain,
Missionary Sisters of the
Lord’s Table/ Mensa Domini); Fr.
Gladwin G. Rios (Diocesan Liturgy
Consultant); Fr. Alvin Christian
T. Libo-on, MA (Assistant Chancellor);
Rev. Ronald E. Espartero
(Resident Deacon); Rev. Alex S.
Salvante (Resident Deacon)
Mensa Domini Generalate, San Jose de
Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Fr. William McAvoy, MHM (Chaplain
Emeritus, Missionary Sisters
of the Lord’s Table/ Mensa Domini)
St. Joseph Regional Seminary, St. Joseph
Village, Cubay, Jaro, Iloilo City
Fr. Rex R. Marfil, SThL (Faculty/
Formator)


On Foreign Mission, Diocese of
Lodwar, Kenya
Fr. Melchor Q. Orquejo; Fr. Frederick
T. Rubido, MA


On Loan
Fr. Victor S. Baguna (Greensburg,
USA); Fr. Gregorio C. Soldevilla Jr.
(Greensburg, USA); Fr. Walter A.
Tamboong (Military Ordinariate
of the Philippines)


On Studies
Fr. Alfonso A. Alojipan Jr., MA (Rome);
Fr. Sergio C. Maniba, SThL (Manila)


On Leave
Fr. Edgar Alan L. Pacete (Manila)


INSTITUTES OF CONSECRATED LIFE/
SOCIETIES OF APOSTOLIC LIFE
Pious Union
MEN
Brothers of Christian Instruction/La
Mennais Brothers (FIC)
Society of the Divine Word (SVD)
St. Joseph Missionary Society/Mill
Hill Missionaries (MHM)
Eucharistic Healers of Mary (EHM)


WOMEN
Dominican Sisters of the Most Holy
Rosary of the Philippines-Molo
(OP)
Missionary Sisters of the Lord’s
Table/Mensa Domini (MSLT)
Orantes of the Assumption (OrA)
Order of St. Clare (OSC)
Religious of the Assumption (RA)
Sisters of St. Paul of Chartres (SPC)
Sisters of St. Joseph the Worker
(SSJW)


SEMINARY
St. Peter’s Seminary, San Pedro, San
Jose de Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Tel.: (036) 320-1170
Rector: Fr. Segundino R. Laude,
MA, PhL
Dean of Studies: Fr. Eric L. Legada,
MA
Asst. Dean of Studies/ Pastoral
Director: Fr. Marlou C. Songcayauon,
MA
Dean of Seminarians/ Oeconomus:
Fr. Emmanuel D. Canja, MA
Spiritual Director: Fr. Ramon A.
Navallasca


DIOCESAN CATHOLIC EDUCATIONAL
CENTERS
St. Anthony’s College (F-1958), San
Jose de Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Tel.: (036) 540-9236; 540-9237
President: Fr. Edione R. Febrero,
JCL, STB
Christian Formation Officer: Fr.
Frence Niño L. Palermo, MA
Chaplain: Fr. Michael S. Parulan,
EHM, MA
Vice-President for Administration:
Engr. Leda T. De Gracia, MSChem,
MA
Vice-President for Academic Affairs:
Ana Linda O. Santos, PhD
LA-Education Dean: Marlene M.
Abutas, PhD
Business Education Department
Dean: Ma. Adela Ludovina V.
Evangelio,
CPA, MMBM
Engineering Department Dean:
Engr. Daisy Rose Virgini M. Plameras,
ME
Nursing Department Dean: Aris
Kendell R. Bungabong, RN, MAN
Criminal Justice Departments
Dean: Magdalena E. Otico, PhD
Technical Education Department
Coordinator: Clydie Joy D. Alfonga,
DBM-HM
Higher Basic Education Principal:
Marites I. Mejares, MAEd
Lower Basic Education Principal:
Alma T. Dela Fuente, MA
Student Services Officer: Nona
Cecilia V. Fornier, MAEd
Learning Resource Center Officer:
Ferdinand Angelo M. Alipis, MA,
MLIS
Information and Technology
Officer: Robert R. Ricote
Guidance Services Officer: Teresita
M. Mojana
Medical-Dental Services Officer:
Marivic M. Naciongayo, MD, MAN
Human Resource Development
Officer: Mariecar B. Baldevia, MBA
Research, Planning and Development
Officer: Jose Edison C. Tondares,
MFA, MGM
Community Extension and External
Relations Officer: Pedro S.
Altar III, MBA, MM
Finance Officer: Ruben A. Seballos,
CPA, MBA
College Registrar: Connie G.
Atilano, MSChem
Antique Diocesan Commiss ion On Education
(ADCE), St. Joseph Center,
Gen. Fullon St., San Jose de
Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Superintendent/Director of Diocesan
Catholic Schools: Fr. Cornelio
V. Ysulat Jr., PhD
Secretary: Ms. Milagros V. Ysulat
St. Therese’s High School (F-1965),
Casay, Anini-y, 5717 Antique
Chaplain: Fr. Mario M. Dimapilis,
MHM, RN, VF
Principal: Ms. Vivian M. Magallanes
Dao Catholic High School (F-1948),
Tobias Fornier, 5716 Antique
Chaplain: Fr. Froilan M. Pacete
Principal: Mr. John I. Idagdag, PhD
St. Vincent’s High School (F-1963), San
Remigio, 5714 Antique
Chaplain: Fr. Julius T. Alimeos, MCCC
Principal: Ms. Rita O. Banusing
St. Augustine’s Academy (F-1962), Patnongon,
5702 Antique
Chaplain: Fr. Jose E. Tubianosa
Principal: Mr. Robert N. Acuisa, MA
St. Luke’s Academy (F-1966), Valderrama,
5703 Antique
Chaplain: Fr. Servillano E. Carro Jr.,
MA
Principal: Ms. Chona D. Jorilla
St. Anthony’s High School (F-1961),
Barbaza, 5706 Antique
Chaplain: Fr. Miguel Angelo R.
Escuro
Principal: Rowena O. Esparagoza,
PhD
St. Michael’s High School (F-1962), Culasi,
5708 Antique
Chaplain: Fr. Peregrino P. Alar
Principal: Mr. Peter T. Ortega
St. Michael the Archangel Grade School
(F-1987), Culasi, 5708 Antique
Director: Fr. Peregrino P. Alar
Principal: Mr. Peter T. Ortega
St. Blaise High School (F-1966), Sebaste,
5709 Antique
Chaplain: Fr. Segundo G. Auxilian Jr.
Principal: Mr. Emelito L. Valencia
Pandan Bay Institute (F-1947), Pandan,
5712 Antique
Managed by the La Mennais
Brothers
Chaplain: Fr. Jessie S. Diangco
Director: Br. Nolin Roy, FIC
Principal: Mr. Johnny T. Roberto
St. John Nepomucene Catholic Pre-
School, Parish of St. John Nepomucene,
Anini-y, 5717 Antique
Director: Fr. Benny P. Quinto, MHM
Sto. Niño De Guinsang-An Kinder
School, Parish of the Sto. Niño,
Villavert-Jimenez, Hamtic, 5715
Antique
Director: Fr. Anrunico E. Elemento
Sta. Monica Kinder School, Parish of
Sta. Monica, Hamtic, 5717 Antique
Director: Fr. Joselito C. Escote
Belison Catholic Presc hool Center,
Parish of Our Lady of Candles,
Belison,
5701 Antique
Director: Fr. Jose Glicerio C.
Geremia
St. Isidore Kinder School, Parish of
San Isidro Labrador, Laua-an,
5705 Antique
Director: Fr. Arnel E. Zamora

RELIGIOUS CATHOLIC
EDUCATIONAL CENTERS
St. Joseph Academy (F-1957), Dominican
Sisters of the Most Holy
Rosary of the Philippines-Molo
(OP), Bugasong, 5704 Antique
Principal: Sr. Ma. Aimee M. Borre,
OP
Sta. Rita Academy (F-1968), Religious
of the Assumption (RA), Sibalom,
5713 Antique
Principal: Sr. Esamaria B. Magdato,
RA
Catechetical Institute (F-1968), Missionary
Sisters of the Lord’s
Table/Mensa Domini (MSLT), San
Jose de Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Tel.: (036) 320-1821
Directress: Sr. Ma. Febe B. Unilongo,
MSLT
Divine Word School of Semirara Island,
Society of the Divine Word (SVD),
Semirara, Caluya, 5711 Antique
Director: Br. Hubertus Guru, SVD
Principal: Mr. Joe O. Paz


DIOCESAN CATHOLIC CENTERS
Ancores (Antique Cooperative Rural
Extension Services) Building (F-1964),
Nietes St., San Jose de Buenavista,
5700 Antique
Chief of Operations: Mrs. Susima
Q. Nermal
Antique Diocesan Social Action Center,
St. Joseph Center, Gen. Fullon
St., San Jose de Buenavista, 5700
Antique
Director: Fr. Edione R. Febrero
Antique Medical Center, Inc. (F-2008),
San Angel, San Jose de Buenavista,
5700 Antique
Tel.: (036) 540-8766
President: Fr. Jose E. Tubianosa
Treasurer: Fr. Servillano E. Carro Jr.
Administrator: Sr. Elvira Theodore
I. Ibardolasa, SPC
John Paul II Youth Center (F-2005),
Antique Diocesan Commission
on Youth, Bishop’s House Compound,
San Jose de Buenavista,
5700 Antique
Director: Fr. Martin N. Laurio
Coordinator: Sr. Mae Q. Marollano,
MSLT
Kausw agan Broadc asting Corporation/
DYKA AM 801 (F-1972)
Spirit FM 94.1 (F-2012), Catholic
Media Network, Radio Veritas–
Antique, 3rd Floor, St. Joseph
Center, Gen. Fullon St., San Jose
de Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Tel.: (036) 320-1289
Telefax: (036) 540-9768
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Director-Manager: Fr. Edione R.
Febrero
Mary Queen of Love (F-1997), (Balay-
Pari) Dalipe, San Jose de Buenavista,
5700 Antique
Residents: Fr. Cornelio V. Ysulat Jr.
St. John Mary Vianney Center (F-2006),
St. Peter’s Seminary Compound,
San Pedro, San Jose de Buenavista,
5700 Antique
Administrator: Sr. Claire Kavira
Kaparay Sikyolo, OrA
St. Joseph Center (F-1997), Gen. Fullon
St., San Jose de Buenavista, 5700
Antique
Administrator: Fr. Servillano E.
Carro Jr.
Tuburan Sang Kabuhi (F-1980), Diocesan
Formation Center, Bishop’s
House Compound, San Jose de
Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Tel.: (036) 540-7899
Administrator: Mr. Alex B. Elio


NON-DIOCESAN CATHOLIC CENTERS
St. Joseph Multi-Purpose Center (F-2001),
Antique Human Development
Program, Inc. (AHDP), Azurin Subdivision,
San Jose de Buenavista,
5700 Antique
Tel.: (036) 540-8024
Administrator: Ms. Marilou R.
Llavan
St. Joseph Orphanage and Center For
the Handicapped, Inc. (F-2005), Sisters
of St. Joseph the Worker,
Maybato
North, San Jose de
Buenavista, 5700 Antique
Directress: Sr. Rosabella M. Gatila,
SSJW


† NECROLOGY †
2013: Fr. Eulogio S. Estaris
2014: Fr. Mark Anthony B. Matillano;
Fr. Pablito C. Maghari
2018: Fr. Joaquin A. Dioso Jr.